Exploration Study of Molecular Pathways and Novel Therapies in Lung Squamous Cell Carcinoma Initiated by MicroRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Uchida Akifumi  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (40707923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 直彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
水野 圭子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (50531414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺扁平上皮癌 / マイクロRNA / パッセンジャー鎖 / 治療標的分子 / 肺癌 / 分子細胞呼吸器学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において、あらゆる治療に対して、治療抵抗性を示した肺扁平上皮癌患者の血液からエクソソーム由来のマイクロRNAを分離し、その網羅的なゲノム解析から、治療抵抗性・再発・遠隔転移に関わる「肺扁平上皮癌・癌促進型マイクロRNA」を探索する。「肺扁平上皮癌・癌促進型マイクロRNA」が制御する機能性RNAネットワーク解析から、治療抵抗性を示す肺扁平上皮癌の特異的な分子経路を見つけ出し、その経路を遮断する戦略を考案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our recent studies have revealed that passenger strands derived from pre-microRNAs are deeply involved in the molecular pathogenesis of cancer. MicroRNA expression signature of lung cancer and The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) analysis confirmed that expression of miR-150-3p was significantly suppressed in lung squamous cell carcinoma (LUSQ) tissues. Functional analysis revealed that miR-150-3p acted as a tumor-suppressive microRNA in LUSQ. Furthermore, we discovered HELLS (helicase, lymphoid specific) as a cancer-promoting gene directly regulated by miR-150-3p.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌に対する化学療法が進歩した現在でも、肺扁平上皮癌進行症例に対する有効な治療法は限られており、生命予後は不良である。その理由として肺扁平上皮癌において治療の標的となる分子が見つからない事が挙げられる。肺扁平上皮癌の治療標的分子の探索は、本疾患に対する新規治療法開発に向けて重要な課題である。本研究の成果として、これまで機能が不明であったパッセンジャー鎖マイクロRNA(miR-150-3p)に着目し、その癌抑制機能と、miR-150-3pが制御する遺伝子を明らかにした。更に、肺扁平上皮癌の治療標的分子の候補として、HELLS (helicase, lymphoid specific)を見出した。