The clinical role of neurturin in bronchial asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sato Suguru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (90464510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康仁  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70769596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsNeurturin / 喘息 / 気道アレルギー / 神経栄養因子 / 2型炎症 / 気道炎症 / Artemin / neurturin / 気管支喘息 / 気道リモデリング / アレルギー性気道炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
神経栄養因子の一種neurturin(NTN)は神経活性作用を有する物質で,近年神経細胞のみでなく炎症性刺激により免疫細胞からも産生されることが明らかとなっている.喘息モデルマウスの検討ではTh2型の気道炎症や気道過敏性,気道リモデリングへの関与が報告されている.しかしこれまでNTNの喘息病態における臨床的な役割については解明されていない.事前の検討では治療中の喘息患者の誘発喀痰上清中のNTN濃度は気道リモデリングに対する抑制的な関与が示唆された.本研究では成人喘息患者を対象とし血清中または誘発喀痰中のNTN濃度を検討し,増悪予測としての有用性,発作中の動態,リモデリングにおける役割を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurturin (NRTN) is a neurotrophic factor that was originally identified in the development and maintenance of neural cells. The purposes of the present study were to confirm the presence of NRTN in the airways and to investigate the clinical and pathogenetic roles of NRTN in asthma. All asthmatic subjects had detectable sputum NRTN levels, with a mean (SD) level of 2.04 (1.29) ng/mL. The sputum NRTN levels had significant positive correlations with sputum eosinophil and exhaled nitric oxide levels, and were significantly higher in the atopic subjects than in the non-atopic subjects. In sputum inflammatory analyses, sputum NRTN level was positively correlated with IL-5 and IL-13 levels, and negatively correlated with matrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-9 level. It is plausible that sputum NRTN could serve as a new marker for Type 2 airway inflammation, implicating its role in the process of airway remodeling in asthma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経栄養因子は当初中枢神経組織の成長や維持に関連する物質と考えられていたが、近年全身組織における同物質の発現やその役割が解明されている。
本研究では喘息患者から採取した誘発喀痰を用いて、神経栄養因子の一つであるNeurturin(NRTN)の喀痰中濃度を測定しアトピー型で高濃度で、喀痰好酸球や呼気NO濃度、分子的な検討では喀痰中IL-5やIL-13との有意な正の相関を認めるなど2型炎症との関連が示唆され、さらに喀痰中のMMP-9と負の相関を認め気道リモデリングなどとの関連も示唆された。今後NRTNの気道リモデリング抑制効果などが予想され、新たな喘息治療のターゲットとなりうる可能性がある。