CMTMs regulate EGFR mutation positive NSCLC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University (2023)
Iwate Medical University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Maemondo Makto  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40344676)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 伸幸  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 部長 (60280872)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCMTM / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 非小細胞肺癌 / CMTM4 / CMTM6 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / CTMT4 / CTMT6 / CTMT7 / CMTM4 / CMTM6 / EGFR
Outline of Research at the Start
変異EGFRの奇異な細胞内動態の責任分子としてCMTM遺伝子群の役割を解析し、輸送異常機構との関連性を解明する。さらに、新たに樹立した次世代肺癌モデルマウスを用いることで、CMTM輸送系が治療抵抗性に果たす役割をin vivoモデルで検証し、同遺伝子を標的とした新たな治療モデルを構築する。変異EGFR陽性肺癌のEGFRとPD-L1の局在を同時に制御する基礎研究を確立し、革新的な肺癌治療の基盤を築く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
EGFR mutations are the most significant genetic variants in the treatment of lung cancer with genetic mutations due to the development of molecularly targeted drugs. In this study, the relationship between mutated EGFR and CMTM molecules was investigated. The expression of CMTM3, CMTM4, CMTM6, and CMTM7 in EGFR-mutated lung cancer cell lines revealed a high expression of CMTM6. This was confirmed at both the mRNA and protein levels. Subsequently, His-Tag and conditional knockout capable lentiviral vectors were generated and introduced into EGFR-mutant lung cancer cell lines. CMTM6 expression was confirmed, and its expression was inhibited by culturing with doxycycline. However, satisfactory results have not yet been obtained for other CMTM molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究ではEGFR遺伝子変異とCMTMとの関係を解明するには至っていない。最近になり肺癌の予後予測因子としてCMTM6が報告された。CMTM6の発現が低下が短い生存期間と関連しているという報告である。CMTMは免疫チェックポントPD-1発現の調節についても報告されている。これからも癌との関係で注目されていく分子と思われる。我々の結果もCMTM分子群の中でCMTM6がEGFR遺伝子変異肺癌との関係が強いことが窺える結果であった。解析途中ではあるが、こういった背景からその結果が解明されると注目されることと思われる。治療薬の開発につながる可能性もある。