Establishment of lung cancer and normal lung organoid library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hamamoto Junko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40570239)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 浩之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (70365261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では肺癌患者検体からオルガノイドライブラリーを作成する。ライブラリーに対して全遺伝子を個別にノックアウトできるシステムであるCRISPR/Cas9スクリーニングを施行する。同じ遺伝子学的バックグラウンドを持つ非癌部肺からもオルガノイドを作成し対照として使用できることから、癌部に特異的な新規治療標的を同定し、副作用が少ない治療開発につなげることができる。また、オルガノイドはその樹立にかかる期間が短いことが知られていることから、得られた有用薬剤などの情報を患者生存中に還元することも可能になると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established the lung cancer organoid library from more than 100 Japanese lung cancer patients. Airway organoid or alveolar type I organoid has been reported in 2015 or 2017 respectively however, culture method of alveolar type II has not been established until recently. We established the normal lung organoid library including airway and alveolar type II from same patient paired with lung cancer organoid first in the world. We identified molecular abnormalities from the analysis of multi-omics data of lung adenocarcinoma and small cell lung cancer organoids. We identified the possible therapeutic targets from the relation of molecular abnormality and phenotype difference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オルガノイド樹立の試みは世界各国で行われ始めているが、我々は外科手術だけでなく様々な検査検体からもオルガノイド樹立を試みて成功しており、これらの技術は学術的独自性があるだけでなく、侵襲性の低い検体採取は患者への負担の軽減にもつながる。オルガノイドの特性として、癌部のみならず非癌部からも樹立できるという点から、正常細胞への毒性を考慮に入れた薬剤スクリーニング系の樹立へとつなげることも可能であり、創薬という観点からも大きなインパクトを与えることができると考えられる。