Establishment and analysis of humanized murine model for refractory asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GON Yasuhiro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (80339316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 哲男  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00339326)
伊藤 亮治  公益財団法人実験動物中央研究所, 実験動物研究部, 室長 (60425436)
丸岡 秀一郎  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80599358)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気管支喘息 / IL-33 / TSLP / 好酸球 / 気道過敏性 / ヒト化マウス / ステロイド / IgE / ハウスダスト / 喘息 / ステロイド抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は,実験動物中央研究所と共同してヒトIL-3/GM-CSF/IL-5を遺伝子導入したNOG ヒトIL-3/GM-CSF/IL-5Tgマウスを作製し,ヒト好酸球を血液細胞として持つマウスを作製した。我々はこのマウスに,ヒトIL-33を気道に投与し気道にヒト好酸球が浸潤することで気道リモデリングや気道過敏性などの喘息の特徴を有するヒト化喘息マウスモデルを構築した。本研究では新たなヒト化マウス喘息モデルを利用して,重症喘息研究における重要なテーマであるステロイド抵抗性を有するヒト化マウス喘息モデルを作製することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human IL-3 / GM-CSF / IL-5 gene-introduced NOG mice (humanized mice) are established, and human IL-33 and TSLP are administered into the airway. An increase in eosinophils was observed in the airway. Administration of dexamethasone did not suppress human eosinophil infiltration by co-stimulation with IL-33 and TSLP. House dust allergen (Der-p2) -specific synthetic humanized IgE antibody was administered to the humanized mice for passive sensitization, and then the airway was stimulated with Der-p2. Infiltration of human eosinophils was confirmed, and an airway hypersensitivity test with methacholine confirmed an increase in airway hypersensitivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界で初めてヒト化喘息マウスモデルを樹立した。ヒト・サイトカインやヒト・炎症細胞によって,好酸球炎症や気道過敏性という喘息の特徴を保持しアレルギー炎症を惹起できる,アレルギー性喘息やステロイド抵抗性の難治性喘息のヒト化マウスモデルを作製することに成功した。本研究成果は,今後,ヒト化マウスモデルを用いて新たな治療薬や検査方法を開発するために有用な研究モデルとなることが期待される。