Comprehensive analysis of changing gene expression of human bronchial epithelial cells by estrogen deficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所
Principal Investigator
MIYABAYASHI AKIKO  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 生体防御部 病理科, 研究員 (40834726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬戸 真太郎  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 生体防御部 免疫科, 科長 (50383203)
慶長 直人  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 副所長, 副所長 (80332386)
土方 美奈子  公益財団法人結核予防会 結核研究所, 生体防御部, 部長 (90332387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 気道上皮 / 肺MAC症 / 気道上皮細胞 / 非結核性抗酸菌症 / 網羅的mRNA遺伝子発現解析
Outline of Research at the Start
非結核性抗酸菌感染によって起きるNTM症、特に肺MACが近年増加している。肺に器質的障害を持たない痩身の中高年の女性例に多い気管支拡張型は、閉経後に発症する場合が多く、女性ホルモンの欠乏が病態に関連する可能性が考えられる。
本研究は、女性由来の不死化ヒト気道上皮細胞株HBE1と我々が保有する手術検体由来のヒト初代培養気道上皮細胞を用いて、エストロゲンの合成、代謝や作用に関わる遺伝子の遺伝型を考慮した上で、エストロゲンの有無による遺伝子発現の違いを網羅的mRNA発現解析により解析する。
本研究により見出された遺伝子、パスウェイは、中高年女性の肺MACの病態に関わる遺伝子の候補となると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary Mycobacterium avium complex (MAC) disease caused by major nontuberculous mycobacterial pathogens, has been increasing in recent years. The nodular bronchiectatic form of the disease often develops after menopause in thin elderly women, suggesting that the deficiency of female hormones may be related to its pathogenesis. In this study, using a next generation sequencer, we performed mRNA-sequencing analysis of HBE1 cells, an immortalized human airway epithelial cell line of female origin, and compared the gene expression patterns in the presence and absence of estrogen. As a result, 52 differentially expressed genes were identified. Of these, NEAT1 was a representative gene, and can serve as an indicator for monitoring the estrogen-stimulated response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弱毒な環境菌のMACの持続感染が成立するためには、環境因子、菌側の因子、宿主側の因子の複雑な関与があると考えられる。肺に器質的障害をもたない痩身の中高年の女性が肺MAC症を発症し、長期にわたり慢性気道炎症状態が続く病態には、もともと何らかのMAC感受性因子があるところに、閉経後のエストロゲンの欠乏による気道の抵抗性の低下あるいは炎症状態の増悪が関わっている可能性がある。気道上皮細胞において女性ホルモンの有無により発現差が見られる遺伝子の検討の成果は、将来的に肺MAC症の病態、エストロゲンの関与、その作用点等に関わる遺伝子・パスウェイの解明につながる可能性を有する。