Development of methods to quantify the release of type C rhinovirus from airway epithelial cells obtained from patients with obstructive pulmonary diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yamaya Mutsuo  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (60261640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 秀一  独立行政法人国立病院機構(仙台医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医長・室長 (50172698)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsC型ライノウイルス / ウイルス放出量定量化 / マクロライド / 炎症性サイトカイン / 気道上皮細胞 / PCR法 / 気管支喘息 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 鼻腔上皮細胞 / 気管上皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は以下の通りである。すなわち、遺伝子解析によって新規に分類されたC型ライノウイルスによる気管支喘息の増悪が報告されているが、ウイルス感染で変性を生じる細胞が見つかっていないため、気道上皮細胞からのウイルス放出量の定量化法が確立されておらず、気管支喘息患者の気道上皮におけるウイルス増殖亢進など、増悪に関連する病態は不明である。
本研究は、気管支喘息および慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)患者の気管および鼻腔・副鼻腔の上皮細胞を用いたC型ライノウイルスの培養液放出量の定量化法、ウイルスの増殖および増殖に伴う炎症性物質合成などの病態と、薬剤によるウイルス増殖の制御法を検討する研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rhinovirus species C (RV-C) causes more severe asthma attacks than other rhinovirus species. However, a method to quantify the release of RV-Cs from airway cells and the replication pathway of RV-Cs has not been well studied. Pretreatment of primary human nasal epithelial (HNE) cells with the specific vacuolar H+-ATPase inhibitor bafilomycin A1 reduced the RV-C03 RNA levels in the ASL (airway surface liquid); inflammatory cytokines, including interleukin (IL)-1β, IL-6 and IL-8, in the supernatant; and the number of acidic endosomes where RV-B RNA enters the cytoplasm. The levels of RV-C03 RNA in the ASL obtained from HNE cells with the CDHR3 rs6967330 G/A genotype tended to be higher than those obtained from HNE cells with the G/G genotype. RV-C03 RNA levels in the ASL of patients with asthma tended to be higher than those of patients without asthma. We demonstrated a method to quantify the release of RV-Cs. RV-Cs may be sensitive to drugs that increase endosomal pH in HNE cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究でヒト鼻腔粘膜上皮細胞(HNE細胞)をフィルター膜に培養し、粘膜側の細胞表面を培養液で洗浄することによりHNE細胞から放出されたC型ライノウイルスを回収し、RNAを定量化してウイルス放出量を測定する方法を確立した。さらに、B型ライノウイルスと同様に、C型ライノウイルスにおいても酸性エンドソームが細胞質への侵入経路であることを明らかにした。C型ライノウイルスの感染は炎症性サイトカイン放出などを介して重症喘息発作に関係し、感染治療薬の開発が待たれる分野であるため、ウイルス放出量の定量化法や侵入経路が明らかになったことで今後の感染阻害薬の創薬開発につながると期待される。