Role of Platelets in Molecular Targeted Drug Resistance Mechanisms of Lung Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kousuke  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50644291)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / EMT / 血小板 / 原発性肺がん / 薬剤感受性 / 肺がん / 分子標的薬
Outline of Research at the Start
血小板は大腸がんや乳がんにおいて上皮間葉移行(EMT)を誘導し、浸潤・転移、血管新生を促進する。一方、EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺がんでは、EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬(EGFR-TKI)に対する耐性機序としてEMTが報告されている。
この研究では、血小板によるEMT誘導やEGFR-TKI感受性への影響を分子メカニズムまで含めて検証する。また抗血小板薬のEMT誘導やEGFR-TKI感受性に対する効果も検討を加える。
肺がんと血小板の関連に着目した研究はほとんど行われておらず、世界に先駆けて血小板の新たな役割を明らかにし、血小板を標的とした新たな治療への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platelets are known to play an important role in cancer invasion and metastasis, and have been reported to induce epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) and promote invasion and metastasis in colon and breast cancers. However, the impact of platelets on the sensitivity of cancer chemotherapy is not yet clear. Therefore, in this study, a co-culture system of platelets and lung cancer cell lines was established to clarify the role of platelets in drug sensitivity of lung cancer. Co-culture resulted in morphological changes in cancer cells, decreased CDH1 expression, and increased VIM expression, which were considered to indicate EMT induction. EMT is considered to be one of the mechanisms of EGFR inhibitor resistance, but the induction of resistance by co-culture did not show sufficient reproducibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血液中の血小板は、上皮間葉移行(EMT)と呼ばれる変化をがん細胞に誘導することで、がんの浸潤・転移に重要な役割を果たしいる。本課題では血小板が肺癌細胞にもEMTを誘導することが確認されたが、EGFR阻害薬という肺癌で広く用い用いられている薬剤の効果への影響は認められなかった。肺癌の治療薬には他にも多くの薬剤があるため、今後他の薬剤を含めた解析が望まれる。