Elucidation of biofilm formation mechanism via signal transduction system of mycobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2021)
Osaka City University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Yukiko  広島大学, 学術・社会連携室, 特任准教授 (00333526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大原 直也  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70223930)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌 / Mycobacterium avium / バイオフィルム / 2成分制御系 / 低酸素 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 菌膜 / 情報伝達系 / センサーヒスチジンキナーゼ / MAC菌
Outline of Research at the Start
肺MAC症は、MAC菌という結核菌によく似た菌の感染によって起こる肺の病気です。世界中で増加していますが、日本では特に増えています。浴室などの環境から感染すると考えられていますが、これらの場所ではバイオフィルムを形成して消毒除菌することが困難な状況です。MAC菌を除去するためには、まずMAC菌が形成するバイオフィルムを知ることが重要です。今までに低酸素環境でバイオフィルム形成が誘導されることを明らかにしてきたので、どのようなメカニズムで形成されるか最新の手法(RNAseq法)を用いて明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since one of the non-tuberculous mycobacteria, Mycobacterium avium subsp. hominissuis (MAH) forms a biofilm when exposed to hypoxia, we hypothesized that MAH senses hypoxia and expresses a group of biofilm-forming genes. To elucidate the mechanism of biofilm formation, we compared gene expression under hypoxia and atmosphere then identified a receptor gene MAV_RS11960, a two-component regulatory system that senses hypoxia. Comprehensive analysis of gene expression of over-expression strains of this gene and three environmental isolates with different ability of biofilm formation has been conducted and is ready for publication of results.
The results of biofilm structure and virulence analysis of MAHs have been published, and these research results will provide the basis for prevention and treatment strategies by clarifying the mycobacterial dynamics not only within the environment but also within hosts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺非結核性抗酸菌症は日本だけでなく世界中で増加しているので、その対策が望まれています。抗酸菌は環境でバイオフィルムを形成して環境から感染すること、生体内でも形成されていると考えられているので、抗酸菌のバイオフィルムの構造や形成機構を明らかにすることが重要ですが、ほとんどわかっていませんでした。本研究で抗酸菌のMycobacterium aviumのバイオフィルムの構造と低酸素受容体を介した形成機構について明らかにすることができました。これらの研究成果から環境や生体内での抗酸菌のバイオフィルム動態が明らかになり、感染源のバイオフィルムの除去や新たな治療方法の開発につながることが期待されます。