Project/Area Number |
19K08631
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | COPD / 肺気腫 / 肺癌 / 予防 / 喫煙 / マウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
肺がんは慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)患者に多くおこる重要な病気である。またCOPDの主な肺の異常である肺気腫はいったん起こると元には戻る部分は少ない。そこで肺がんと肺気腫の予防薬が期待されているが、両方の病気がどのように起こるかの機序が分かっていないため確立された予防薬がないのが実情である。 本研究の目的は肺気腫の進行及び、肺がんの発症の新規予防薬を探索することである。具体的には我々が確立した基礎研究基盤、肺癌で必要な手術をした肺の検体を用いCOPD・肺気腫と、肺がんに共通する病気が起こる機序の解明、予防薬の効果・作用機序の解明を行いたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using a mouse model of smoking-exposed emphysema and lung cancer established by the applicant, we clarified the involvement of inflammation as a common mechanism of emphysema and lung cancer formation associated with smoking. Also, we elucidated the mechanisms by which the anti-inflammatory drug Roflumilast suppresses emphysema formation, anti-inflammation, MMP12 expression, and apoptosis, and its effect on lung tumor and lung cancer development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
肺癌は慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の重要な併存症であり、合併した肺癌の予後は不良である。またCOPDの主病態である肺気腫は不可逆的であり、生命予後を改善する薬物治療の根拠は乏しい。そこで肺気腫・肺癌のChemopreventionが注目されているが、確立された予防薬がないのが現状である。本研究の成果により抗炎症薬、特にRoflumilastが肺気腫の進行抑制、肺癌の発症予防効果を持つ可能性が明らかにされた。さらなる研究の発展によりCOPD患者や喫煙者の予後改善に貢献できる可能性がある。