Identification of novel biomarkers for lymphangioleiomyomatosis from extracellular vesicles by comprehensive approach .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNHO Kinki Chuo Chest Medical Center(Clinical Research Center)
Principal Investigator
Takimoto Takayuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, その他部局等, 内科医長 (60767854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 吉人  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40452388)
井上 義一  独立行政法人国立病院機構近畿中央呼吸器センター, 臨床研究センター, 臨床研究センター長 (90240895)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンパ脈管筋腫症 / LAM / バイオマーカー / 細胞外小胞 / プロテオミクス / miRNA / エクソソーム / 呼吸器難病
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ脈管筋腫症(LAM)は平滑筋細胞様のLAM細胞が増殖、肺に転移し、多発性嚢胞を形成する希少難病である。この難病の克服には病態解明や診断・治療法開発の観点から新たなバイオマーカー(BM)の開発が急務である。本研究では、最先端の技術(細胞外小胞・プロテオミクス技術・バイオインフォマティクス)を駆使し、多様な検体(血液・肺組織・肺胞洗浄液・LAM細胞)から得られたマルチオミックスデータの統合解析という包括的アプローチにより、LAMの病態解明からBMの開発に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphangioleiomyomatosis (LAM) is a rare and progressive cystic lung disease, which is intrinsically caused by the proliferation of so-called 'LAM cells'. In the current project, we focused on extracellular vesicles derived from patients’ blood and LAM cell lines to identify novel biomarkers for lymphangioleiomyomatosis in a comprehensive approach. Biomarker proteins were further validated in LAM lungs by Immunohistochemistry stains, and at least, four proteins were positively stained, suggesting derivation from the LAM cells in the lung.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LAMは難病ではあるが、希少疾患のため研究助成や研究者が少ないのが現状である。本研究では、LAMの新たな診断バイオマーカーを絞り込むことができた。これらの成果は、LAMの診断に寄与し、将来の治療法開発につながる可能性がある。