Role and therapeutic application of tissue-resident macrophages in pulmonary arterial hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shigeta Ayako  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70436369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 巽 浩一郎  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任教授 (10207061)
坂尾 誠一郎  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (80431740)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 組織定住マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
組織常在マクロファージ(Tissue resident macrophage: TrMF)は、周囲環境特異的な機能を獲得し、各組織の恒常維持に関わるマクロファージ集団である。我々は、PAH環境下では肺TrMFが病態抑制につながる特異的機能を発揮しているのではないかという仮説をたて、肺TrMFに着目した細胞治療を目指す。GFP骨髄移植キメラ肺高血圧症マウスで肺TrMFを分離、PAH肺内の肺TrMFの動態・機能的特徴の確認、肺TrMFによるPAH病態抑制効果をin vitro(肺動脈内皮細胞の増殖抑制/血管炎症抑制/内皮間葉変換抑制)、in vivo(PAH病理像/肺血行動態)両面から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The planned breeding of macrophage-specific BMPR2-deficient mice was unsuccessful. Therefore, we present only the result derived from macrophage-specific BMPR2 heterozygous knockout mice. Heterogeneous knockout did not significantly affect pulmonary hemodynamics and tissue macrophage or monocyte ratios in the lung tissue. However, in Csf1rcre; BMPR2f/+ mice, the ratio of tissue-resident macrophages, which are responsible for homeostasis, wound healing, angiogenesis, and suppression of inflammation, tends to decrease, and the ratio of Patrolling Ly6Chlow monocytes, which plays a role in maintaining intravascular homeostasis, tends to increase, suggesting that that these cells might promote and control the development of pulmonary arterial hypertension.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
予定していたマクロファージ特異的BMPR2欠損マウスの繁殖が不成功に終わり、マクロファージ特異的BMPR2ヘテロノックアウトマウスでの結果のみになってしまった。マクロファージ特異的BMPR2遺伝子ヘテロノックアウトマウスでは肺動脈圧上昇所見は認めておらず、肺動脈性肺高血圧症病態を反映したモデルとは言い難い。そのため今回は組織定住マクロファージ低下が病態を促進させている可能性を示唆するのみに留まっている。既報で肺動脈圧上昇が認められているホモノックアウトマウスによる検証を進められれば、肺動脈性肺高血圧症病態形成における組織定住マクロファージの働きをより明確できると考えている。