Combined molecular targeting and immunotherapy for lung cancer with MET inhibition and vaccinia virus therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kanaji Nobuhiro  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60403789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 貴史  鳥取大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70432911)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺癌 / 免疫療法 / 腫瘍溶解性ウイルス / ウイルス療法 / ワクシニアウイルス / MET阻害薬 / テポチニブ / MET阻害
Outline of Research at the Start
進行肺癌に対する治療は、抗癌剤に分子標的薬や免疫療法が加わり、格段に進歩したが、まだ十分ではなく、さらなる治療方法の開発が望まれている。研究代表者は、これまでにc-METという分子の阻害薬が分子標的治療として肺癌に効果があることを報告した。c-METの阻害は免疫活性化作用も持つ。
近年、癌に対する新たな治療方法として、ウイルスを用いるウイルス療法が注目されている。ウイルス療法は、癌細胞を直接殺すのみならず、免疫療法としても作用することが示されている。
本研究では、MET阻害薬とワクシニアウイルス療法を併用することにより、分子標的治療と免疫療法を併せ持つ強力かつ合理的な肺癌治療の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When oncolytic vaccinia virus MDRVV003 and/or a MET inhibitor tepotinib were added to human lung cancer cell lines and mouse lung adenocarcinoma cell line, cell death was induced. The combination was more effective than the single agent. In a subcutaneous tumor model in B6 mice, the combination of tepotinib and MDRVV003 had a greater antitumor effect than the single agent, and tumors distant from the site of MDRVV003 administration also shrank. Immunostaining of tumors showed infiltration of CD4- and CD8-positive cells when MDRVV003 was used in combination with MDRVV003, suggesting that immunogenic cell death, in addition to direct cell death by MDRVV003, is a mechanism for the reduction of non-MDRVV003-injected tumors, and MET inhibition appeared to enhance cell death both directly and by immune response.
Translated with DeepL.com (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌治療の進歩により進行肺癌患者の生存期間延長が認められているがまだ十分ではない。新たな治療法や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果を高める方法の開発が望まれている。
癌に対するウイルス療法は遺伝子改変により腫瘍選択性と腫瘍殺傷性を高めた腫瘍溶解性ウイルスを用いた治療法である。MET阻害薬は肺癌細胞上のMETに結合し癌細胞の増殖を抑制する。本研究では、腫瘍溶解性ウイルスMDRVV003とMET阻害薬tepotinibはそれぞれの直接作用のみではなく、免疫賦活作用をもたらし、抗腫瘍効果を発揮することが示された。これらの併用はまさに新規治療かつ免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の効果を高める方法である。