Mechanism of emphysema formation by controlling the Keap1-Nrf2 system and its application to COPD treatment strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ASAI KAZUHISA  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (10382053)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCOPD / Nrf2 / タバコ / バルドキソロン / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / アイリシン / マイオカイン / バルドキソロンメチル
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は末梢気道病変と気腫性病変が複合的に作用し、正常に復することのない気流閉塞を示すが、組織破壊・リモデリングの予防や再生治療は確立されていない。
研究代表者らは、タバコ煙曝露COPDモデルマウスにおいて抗酸化能を司る転写因子であるnuclear factor erythroid 2-related factor2 (Nrf2)の運動を介した発現増強による気腫化抑制効果を見出している。本研究では、Nrf2発現増強・活性化剤の気腫化抑制効果の評価ならびに機序を検討し、COPD新規治療戦略を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bardoxolone methyl is a drug that intervenes in the Keap1-Nrf2 system and has shown significant improvement and tolerability in GFR in a phase 2 clinical trial in patients with diabetic nephropathy. In this study, we planned to investigate the emphysema-suppressing effect and emphysema treatment-effect of Bardoxolone methyl in smoking-exposed COPD model mice. We confirmed the tolerability of Bardoxolone methyl. We found that there was no spontaneous improvement in emphysema and alveolar destruction until 4 weeks after the end of smoking exposure, and we formulated an experimental protocol suitable for evaluating the therapeutic effect on emphysema. The experiment was started, but the experiment was not completed due to the lockdown of the animal experiment facility due to the outbreak caused by COVID19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では喫煙曝露COPDモデルマウスにおけるバルドキソロンメチルの気腫化抑制効果、治療効果検討を計画した。本研究では、喫煙曝露終了後4週間までは自発的な気腫化、肺胞破壊の改善を認めないことを見出して、喫煙曝露COPDモデルマウスにおける気腫化治療効果の評価に適する実験プロトコールを策定した。今後、バルドキソロンメチルや他の治療候補物質での気腫化治療効果の検討を進める。