Search for effective new markers for clinical application of mesenchymal stem cell therapy in patients with pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Makiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (10623522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 利洋  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00595712)
室 繁郎  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60344454)
北畠 正大  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60457588)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞治療 / 特発性肺線維症 / PTPRR / オーダーメイド治療 / 間葉系幹細胞療法 / オーダーメード治療 / 肺線維症 / 新規マーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性肺線維症(以下IPF)は予後不良な疾患であり、有効な治療法も未確立である。
申請者らはヒト化肺線維症モデル(IPF患者由来の肺線維芽細胞の移入による肺線維症モデル)を用いて、脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞(ASC)による線維化抑制を確認した。しかし、この抑制効果は用いた肺線維芽細胞によって異なり、個々のIPF患者に対するASC療法の有効性と関連することが示唆された。本研究では、ASCの抗線維化機序を解明するとともに、ASC療法の適用患者選定の指標となるマーカーの同定を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) is a refractory disease in which pulmonary fibrosis gradually progresses to respiratory failure. In this study, we found an anti-fibrotic effect of adipose-derived mesenchymal stem cells (ASCs) in an IPF mouse model created by transfer of IPF patient-derived lung fibroblasts. Co-culture with ASCs decreased expression of myofibroblast markers and increased expression of PTPRR (Protein TyrosinePhosphatase Receptor Type R) in lung fibroblasts. Overexpression of PTPRR in lung fibroblasts suppressed expression of fibrosis-related genes, suggesting that PTPRR may be a target for IPF therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症(IPF)の唯一の治療薬である抗線維化薬は、進行を抑制する効果に留まり、新規の有効な治療薬の開発が望まれている。我々は、これまでの動物モデルと比較して、実際のIPFの病態により即したモデルであるIPF患者由来の線維芽細胞を用いたIPFマウスモデルを作成し、脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞(ASC)の有効性を証明した。またASCの抗線維化作用の鍵となるPTPRRとその誘導を引き起こす液性因子を見出した。以上の結果は、肺線維症の発症機序とASCの標的因子の解明へと繋がる成果であり、IPFの新規治療戦略の基盤確立にも寄与するものと考える。