Elucidation of the Pathophysiology and Development of Novel Therapies for Obesity-Related Aggravation and Refractory Asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawara Yuichi  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40333801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤村 務  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70245778)
渡邉 一弘  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10382673)
中川西 修  東北医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50296018)
大野 賢一  帝京平成大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20347272)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 肥満 / 内臓脂肪組織 / 薄層クロマトグラフィー / 液体クロマトグラフィータンデム質量解析 / 質量分析 / アディポカイン / 腹部内臓脂肪組織
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、気管支喘息に対する治療の進歩により喘息死数は年々減少している。その一方、高齢者を中心とした重症・難治性喘息患者の喘息死数の減少はわずかであることから、その病態を明らかにし、新たな治療法の開発が急務となっている。近年、生活習慣病の基本病態である肥満が喘息の重症・難治化に関与していることが明らかとなり、この肥満による喘息悪化の機序を解明することは、新たな喘息治療法の開発に有用と考える。そこで本研究では、多様な生物分子を分析対象とできる質量分析法を用いて、肥満による喘息悪化に関与している未知の因子を同定することで喘息の重症・難治化の機序を明らかにし、新たな治療法を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we created a diet-induced obese mouse asthma model to examine the impact of obesity-related visceral adipose tissue on asthma and identify contributing factors. The transfer of visceral adipose tissue cells from obese mice to non-obese mouse asthma models resulted in significantly enhanced asthma responses after antigen inhalation compared to the transfer from non-obese models, indicating that functional changes in abdominal adipose tissue due to obesity involved in the development of severe asthma. Additionally, multiple molecules with altered expression before and after antigen inhalation were observed in the visceral adipose tissue using thin-layer chromatography. Further investigation of these molecules, including their detailed structures and functions using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry, holds promise for understanding the pathogenesis of severe and refractory asthma related to obesity and developing novel asthma therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、肥満人口の増加と共に肥満に伴う多くの健康障害が問題となっている。更に肥満は、喘息の悪化・難治化の原因と考えられているが、詳細はいまだ不明である。本研究では、肥満と喘息はともに慢性炎症が基本病態であることに注目し、肥満による腹部脂肪組織の機能的変化が気道の慢性炎症に影響を及ぼして喘息悪化に関与していると仮説を立て検討した。本領域において腹部内臓脂肪に着目した研究は、これまでにない斬新で新たな視点に基づくもので、本研究で得られた結果は、肥満をはじめ患者因子の多様性が関与する難治性・重症喘息の新しい治療法の開発に寄与し、喘息死の減少や医療費の軽減といった社会的要請にかなうものと考える。