Genetic abnormalities in malignant pleural mesothelioma and its clinical application to personalized therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Ichiro  慶應義塾大学, 保健管理センター(日吉), 准教授 (00327503)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / オルガノイド / 薬剤感受性 / Precision medicine / MET遺伝子 / 個別化治療
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性胸膜中皮腫(malignant pleural mesothelioma; MPM)に対する新たな治療法の開発は喫緊の課題である。MPMの研究が発展せず、効果的な治療法がみいだされない原因の一つは、有効な臨床応用モデルが確立されていない事である。申請者は、3次元的にin vitroでつくられた臓器であるオルガノイドを用いた悪性胸膜中皮腫モデルの樹立に成功した。本研究は、MPMのオルガノイドモデルを用い、MPMの病態解明、治療法の確立、個別化医療への応用を目的とする。生きたMPM細胞にガイドされる新たなPrecision medicineの道を開きたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop new therapeutic agents and clinical applications for individualized treatment for malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) patients with a severe prognosis. We succeeded in establishing an MPM model using an organoid, which is an organ made in vitro three-dimensionally. At present, 9 cases have been stably established.
We are going to strive to understand molecular abnormalities using RNA-seq. We are currently proceeding with genome sequencing using the established organoids, and found that each line has MPM-specific gene mutations. Principal component analysis (PCA) was performed from RNA-seq data, and MPM showed a different distribution from adenocarcinoma, squamous cell carcinoma, small cell lung cancer, normal alveoli, and airway epithelium. Furthermore, in order to confirm the homology with the original patient tissue, we are conducting immunostaining of organoids and verification with Xenograft models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子シグナル伝達経路を標的とした新たな治療探索のため、樹立したMPMオルガノイドでRNA-seqを用いてその分子異常の把握に努める。そして、MPMにおけるMETシグナル経路異常などの生物学的意義を検証する。これにより、治療に伴うMPMの分子進化を把握し、化学療法や免疫治療に対する耐性化機序などを同定できる可能性がある。正常細胞からも樹立できるという利点から、正常細胞への毒性を考慮に入れた患者毎の薬剤スクリーニング系の構築の可能性がある。一人一人の患者の治療効果予測にオルガノイドモデルを用いることで、Precision Medicineへの応用が期待される。