The development of allergic bronchopulmonary mycosis animal model with forming eosinophilic mucoid impaction in airway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Yoshiki  東海大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (90383736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアレルギー性気管支肺真菌症 / 好酸球ETosis / 気道粘液栓 / 動物モデル / 真菌種による感受性の違い / 好酸球 / ETosis / 喘息 / アレルギー性気管支肺真菌症 (ABPM) / ABPMモデル動物
Outline of Research at the Start
アレルギー性気管支肺真菌症の病態や発症機序に、好酸球が放出する細胞外トラップがどのように関与しているのか明らかにすることで病態の理解が進み、新たな治療法が開発されることが期待される。
さらに、ABPMと同様に好酸球性による細胞外トラップの関与が疑われる好酸球性副鼻腔炎の治療や、好酸球が関与する喘息重症化の抑制など、関連する他の疾患への応用が可能となることも期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allergic bronchopulmonary mycosis (ABPM) is an intractable allergic disease caused by allergy to fungi in the lower respiratory tract, which leads to airway obstruction and central bronchiectasis due to recurrent eosinophilic mucus plugs in the airways. This study aims to generate a mouse model of ABPM in which eosinophil ETs form mucus plugs in the airways, and to validate an ABPM treatment targeting eosinophil ET formation using this model.
Mouse eosinophils were found to be 10,000 times more resistant to ETosis than human eosinophils, and it was difficult to form mucus plugs that obstruct airways in vitro.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスを用いた喘息モデルにおいて、好酸球が炎症を増悪させる悪役として機能していないことは、申請者の過去の報告から明らかになっている(J Allergy Clin Immunol 135(2): 451-460, 2015).
好酸球のETosisは、ABPMの気道粘液栓、好酸球性副鼻腔炎の粘液栓、好酸球性多発血管炎性肉芽腫症(EGPA)の原因とされているが、マウスを用いたモデルでは、好酸球のETosisの感受性の違いからモデル作成は困難であることが明らかとなった。