Aggresome-selective autophagy (aggrephagy) by TOLLIP in IPF.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yumi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50646669)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒屋 潤  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90468679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsTOLLIP / 特発性肺線維症(IPF) / 遺伝子多型 / 環境因子 / アグリゾーム / アグリファジー / IPF / 特発性肺線維症(IPF)
Outline of Research at the Start
TOLLIP遺伝子多型がIPFの発症や予後の規定因子であることが報告されている。TOLLIPはTLRシグナル制御に関わるだけでなく蛋白凝集体の選択的オートファジー分解のアダプターとなることが報告されている。不十分なオートファジー分解がIPF病態に関与するため、TOLLIP発現低下が自然免疫応答だけでなく喫煙などのストレス時の蛋白凝集体分解(アグリファジー)の制御により細胞運命を規定し、IPF病態に関与する可能性を考えた。本研究ではIPF肺組織でTOLLIP発現を確認し、分離培養細胞やマウスモデルにおける細胞老化と細胞死、筋線維芽細胞分化、肺線維化進展でのTOLLIPの役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TOLLIP plays important roles in not only TLR signaling pathway, but also aggresome-selective autophagy (aggrephagy). Insufficient autophagy is involved in the pathogenesis of IPF, hence, we hypothesized that decreased TOLLIP expression might contribute to IPF pathogenesis by determinating cell fate through stress-induced aggresome accumulation. TOLLIP expression in bronchial epithelia was decreased in IPF by immunohistochemistry. Kockdown of TOLLIP in isolated epithelial cells promoted cigarette smoke-induced cell death and aggresome accumulation. Decreased TOLLIP expression and subsequent aggresome accumulation and accelerated cell death might be associated with IPF pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
TOLLIPの役割を、自然免疫応答や蛋白凝集体制御による細胞運命の規定の点から明らかにすることで、IPF病態の理解と解明が進み、治療法開発はのみならず、予防についての新たな観点の発見につなげられる事も期待される。