Elucidation of a novel phosphate metabolism regulatory mechanism based on megalin involving a-klotho and FGF23
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Kuwahara Shoji  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (70645209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 亮彦  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (80293207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメガリン / 慢性腎臓病 / リン代謝 / FGF23 / Klotho / 近位尿細管 / エンドサイトーシス / 腎臓 / 輸送 / klotho
Outline of Research at the Start
1.細胞外全長型(可溶型)α-klothoが、血中あるいは糸球体濾過過程でKL1およびKL2断片に分断される機構の検証。蛍光標識体を用いて生体内におけるklothoの形態を検証する。
2.培養近位尿細管細胞を用いたリン取り込みに関する解析。培養細胞を用いて各種klothoの形態によるリン代謝調節へ与える影響を検討する。
3.培養近位尿細管細胞を用いたメガリン/NaPi2a/α-klotho/FGF23の複合体形成の解析。リン輸送体とklothoやFGF23が複合体を形成する可能性を検討する。
4. メガリン/NaPi2a/α-klotho/FGF23相互結合性の詳細の検討。複合体の立体構造解析。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The global prevalence of chronic kidney disease (CKD) is on the rise. As kidney function declines due to CKD, alternative therapies become necessary, with hemodialysis being the predominant method in Japan. It has been shown that hemodialysis leads to a shortened healthy lifespan, decreased QOL, and increased medical costs. Therefore, it is an urgent task to prevent the need for renal replacement therapies by curbing the decline in kidney function. One of the major factors shortening the lifespan of CKD patients undergoing dialysis is cardiovascular disease associated with high blood phosphate levels. However, many aspects of the regulatory mechanisms of blood phosphate levels remain unclear. This study aims to demonstrate a novel phosphate metabolism regulatory mechanism in the kidneys, which is expected to provide a foundation for the development of new therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血中リン濃度の上昇はリン利尿因子の増加を引き起こし、尿中にリンを積極的に排泄することで血中濃度を下げる効果がある。強力なリン利尿効果を持つ線維芽細胞増殖因子23(FGF23)が同定されており、これも尿中リン排泄を促進する。しかしFGF23はその差要点である受容体が主に腎臓の遠位尿細管に局在しており、主要なリン輸送体は近位尿細管に発現するというある種の矛盾があった。またFGF23の共受容体として必要である老化関連因子α-klothoも主に遠位尿細管に発現している。本研究では近位尿細管のメガリンを介するFGF23やα-klotho作用の可能性を示したものであり、新規治療戦略の開発が期待される。