Lipophagy in AKI: the role and clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Atsushi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10704786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪阪 善隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
高畠 義嗣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30403075)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオートファジー / リポファジー / 近位尿細管 / 急性腎障害 / 脂肪滴 / PPARα / 脂質代謝異常 / リソソーム / 虚血再灌流 / PGC1α / 過酸化脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腎障害(AKI)は腎予後および生命予後を規定する重要な病態である。AKIでは脂質代謝異常が存在することが知られている。近年、研究代表者らは蓄積した脂肪滴のオートファジーによる分解、すなわちリポファジーが飢餓時の腎近位尿細管で生じており、脂肪滴の蓄積軽減、脂質代謝の亢進に関わることを報告した。更に研究代表者らはAKIでもリポファジーが起こるという知見を得ている。飢餓時の知見から類推すると、リポファジーはAKIでも脂質代謝異常に対抗する可能性がある。本研究では、AKIにおけるリポファジーの意義を解明し、最終的には薬剤によるリポファジー活性調節を介したAKIの制御への道筋をつけることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lipid droplet fraction isolated from the kidneys of starved mice was immunoprecipitated by LC-3 antibody and subjected to mass spectrometry. Then, we identified several molecules which are involved in the lipophagy process.
We focused on the relationship between lipid droplets and lysosomes which are in close proximity during AKI, and found that dysregulation of lipid metabolism induces lysosomal dysfunction, leading to inadequate activation of lipophagy. Treatment of PPARalpha agonist or ferrostatin-1 attenuated lysosomal dysfunction and induced lipophagy, leading to the attenuation of kidney injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎臓病を含め多くの疾患では、オートファジーを亢進させて細胞ストレスに対抗しているが、実際にはオートファジーを十分亢進させられず、停滞していることが病態を悪化させている。本研究ではAKI時のリポファジーを取り上げ、リポファジーの腎障害における役割とそれを亢進させる方法を探求した。当初企画したリポファジーの標的分子(受容体)は候補を見出したものの、その役割解明については研究途上である。しかしリポファジーを調節する分子としてPPARαを同定した。PPARαはそのアゴニストが実臨床で使用されていることから、臨床応用が容易で、社会的意義が大きいと考えられる。