Verification of the utility of urinary thrombin levels as a novel urinary biomarker for differential diagnosis of renal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Masataka  熊本大学, 病院, 准教授 (90398206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 向山 政志  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (40270558)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセリンプロテアーゼ / 尿中トロンビン / 尿中バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
尿中トロンビン(TB)測定系を用いて、様々な腎疾患患者の尿を回収し、尿中TB排泄を定量することによって、各種腎疾患と尿中TB排泄量の関連性、腎疾患の病期や活動性との関連性について検討する。尿中TB排泄量の増加が、腎疾患の早期診断・再発・活動性を含めた腎疾患スクリーニングとして有用かを検討し、腎疾患治療により尿中TB排泄量が減少するかについても検討して治療効果判定のマーカーとしての有用性も評価する。また、➀薬剤誘発1型糖尿病モデルマウス、②2型糖尿病モデルであるdb/dbマウスなどで糸球体障害とともに糸球体内TB産生を検討し、尿中TB排泄機序を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thrombin (TB) is produced during glomerular inflammation and secreted in urine, however the TB levels in several kidney diseases are unknown. We focused on urinary TB and quantitatively measured urinary TB levels in 170 patients with biopsy-proven renal diseases using the original ELISA system. We further examined if urinary TB secretion can be a novel urinary biomarker for diagnosing renal disease using the urinary TB-creatinine ratio (TB/Cr). Thrombinuria was seen in membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis (MPGN, 50%), focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS, 50%), malignant nephrosclerosis (50%), diabetic nephropathy (38.5%), minimal change nephrotic syndrome (MCNS, 36.4%), membranous nephropathy (MN, 31.6%), microscopic polyangiitis (MPA, 30.4%), IgA nephropathy (25.0%), Amyloid light chain amyloidosis (10%), and lupus nephritis (9.1%). Thus, these results show that urinary TB measurement could be useful as an adjunct to diagnose MPGN, FSGS, and malignant nephrosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに腎疾患患者でELISA測定系を用いて大規模に尿中TB排泄量を検討した研究はない。尿中TB排泄量を測定することにより、①腎疾患の早期診断、②疾患活動性の評価や疾患再発の早期発見、③腎疾患の予後の推測、④治療効果の判定が可能となれば、迅速な診断かつ最適な治療介入により疾患の増悪による末期腎不全への進行を抑制することに繋がり、臨床医学的見地からも多大な恩恵をもたらすことが期待され、先進的な研究になると考える。最終的には年々増加し続けている透析導入患者数を減少させることが可能となれば、CKD領域における医療費の抑制に繋がり、医療経済的にも極めて意義深いものになると考える。