Elucidation of the Role of Connexin 43 in Ischemic Acute Renal Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kinugasa Satoshi  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80796342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords腎虚血・再灌流障害 / 急性腎障害 / ギャップ結合 / 急性腎不全 / 腎虚血再灌流障害
Outline of Research at the Start
当研究では急性腎障害や腎移植における後期移植腎機能障害など、腎臓内科領域において重要な臨床的病態に関わる主要な機序の一つである腎虚血再灌流障害(renal I/R)において、connexin の一つであるconnexin 43 (Cx43) という蛋白の果たす役割を解明することにより、急性腎障害や移植腎機能障害における新たな治療標的を見出し、有効な予防・治療戦略の開発を目指す。また、本研究より得られた基礎的知見が将来において臨床応用されることにより、疾患のよりよい予防・治療が行えるようになれば、大きな費用対効果をもたらす可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we were able to demonstrate that connexin 43 plays an important role in the mechanism of renal ischemia-reperfusion injury, which is a major mechanism involved in significant diseases in the field of nephrology, such as acute kidney injury and late transplant kidney function disorder in kidney transplantation. We have clarified how this molecule is involved in the changes in the expression of genes, leading to the onset of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎虚血再灌流障害の発症する機序に関してconnexin 43の役割を明らかにすることができたため、急性腎障害や腎移植における後期移植腎機能障害など、腎臓内科領域において重要な疾患の治療法・予防法の開発につながることが期待できる。