Project/Area Number |
19K08686
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
YAN KUNIMASA 杏林大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70255389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 章 日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (00256942)
田中 絵里子 杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (80439827)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ネフローゼ / ポドサイト / キナーゼ / ケモカイン / 創薬 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
難治性ネフローゼの病変はポドサイト障害である。この病理像は、初期には微小変化型、後期には巣状糸球体硬化症であるが、これらの障害のパスウェイは未知である。我々は、ポドサイト特異的分子であるCRB2機能異常を介した後天性ネフローゼモデルを世界に先駆けて樹立した。このモデルは、CRB2を介するoutside-in signalingを発端とするポドサイト障害による腎症であり、時間依存性にヒトの微小変化型および巣状糸球体硬化症の病理像を呈する。本研究は、統合オミックス解析により、本モデルでの各病型の病態特性、重症度バイオマーカー、ポドサイト内治療標的代謝部位の同定を行い、抗ネフローゼ薬の創薬を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study developed novel mouse model resembling human nephrotic syndrome by means of generating antibody against podocyte plasma membrane protein Crb2 in mice. Anti-CRB2 antibody binding to CRB2, activated ezrin phosphorylation and actin reorganization, leading to nephrotic range of proteinuria. The present study also identified novel physiological ligand of CRB2, chemkineX, which also activated ezrin phosphorylation and actin reorganization. Glomeruli in nephrotic mouse exhibited upregulation of mitochondria related molecules. Taken together, we concluded that ezrin pathway and mitochondrial biogenesis may be targets for developing novel drugs against intractable nephrotic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
薬剤抵抗性ネフローゼは、小児と成人領域に共通する末期腎不全に至る難治性疾患である。現在、糖質ステロイドや免疫抑制薬が治療の柱として使用されているが、その効果は限定的である。近年の創薬研究は、細胞内のキナーゼ活性化経路を標的とする事が多いが、ネフローゼにおいては、いまだそのようなアプローチは存在しない。本研究は、生理的分子をシグナリングの責任分子とした新規のネフローゼマウスモデルを開発した。本モデルは、ネフローゼの病態を惹起するキナーゼ活性化経路の同定のツールに使用できる。