The study to identify novel pathogenesis and autoantigens in patients with membranous nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Komatsuda Atsushi  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70272044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堂前 直  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 副部門長 (00321787)
涌井 秀樹  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70240463)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜性腎症 / PLA2R陽性 / PLA2R陰性 / Bucillamine腎症 / 質量分析 / 抗原 / 糸球体 / 特発性 / 続発性 / 自己抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
特発性MN症例での抗PLA2R抗体の陽性率は、諸外国では約70-80%と高頻度であるが、本邦症例では我々の検討も含め約35-50%と低頻度である。従って、本邦の特発性MN症例では未知の抗原・抗体系の関与が推定される。本研究の目的は、本邦の特発性MNの病因・病態に関与する新規自己免疫異常を明らかにすることである。更に、自己抗体測定系を確立し、その臨床的意義についての検討も行う。新たな血清診断法を確立できれば、特に腎生検が困難な高齢者MN症例の診療に寄与できる。また、新たな治療法の開発に繋げることもでき、関連分野への波及効果は大きい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We characterized glomerular proteins in primary membranous nephropathy (pMN) and drug-induced secondary (sMN) by laser microdissection and comparative proteomic analysis. We used renal biopsy specimens from 6 patients with anti-PLA2R Ab (+) pMN, 6 patients with PLA2R Ab (‒) pMN, 6 patients with bucillamine (BCL)-induced sMN, and 5 control cases (time 0 transplant biopsies). Proteins were extracted from laser-microdissected glomeruli and analyzed using mass spectrometry. The quantification values of protein abundance in each MN group were compared with those in the control group. More than 800 proteins with high confidence were identified. Principal component analysis revealed a different distribution between the pMN and sMN groups. Between the pMN and BCL-induced sMN groups, we observed common and different alterations in protein levels such as known disease-associated proteins and potential disease marker proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性MN症例での抗PLA2R抗体の陽性率は、諸外国では約70-80%と高頻度であるが、本邦症例では我々の検討も含め約35-50%と低頻度である。従って、本邦の特発性MN症例では未知の抗原・抗体系の関与が推定される。本研究の目的は、本邦の特発性MNの病因・病態に関与する糸球体内細胞内の蛋白質分布が異なる事を明らかにすることである。これらの相違を利用して、特発性MN症例と二次性MN症例の新たな鑑別診断法を確立できれば、MN症例の診療に寄与できる。また、新たな治療法の開発に繋げることもでき、関連分野への波及効果は大きい。