Establishment of differential diagnostic method for idiopathic nephrotic syndrome utilizing podocyte cell biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuko  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60451720)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords特発性ネフローゼ症候群 / ステロイド反応性 / 予後予測 / ポドサイト細胞株 / ネフローゼ症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
ネフローゼ症候群は、腎臓で尿をこし出す「糸球体」という血管でできた装置から血液中のタンパク質が大量に漏れ出てしまう病気です。糸球体壁の透過性を高める因子の存在が示唆されてきましたが、原因はわかっていません。ステロイド治療に反応するタイプ(微小変化型)と反応しないタイプ(巣状分節性糸球体硬化症)があり、ステロイド治療を行ってみる以外に、発症時にこれらを区別する方法がありませんでした。
この研究では株化した糸球体上皮細胞を患者血清で刺激し、接着面に発現するインテグリンの 活性化の差異により、上記のタイプを見分ける方法を確立し、病初期から適切な治療を選択することを可能にすることを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nephrotic syndrome is a disease in which a large amount of protein in the blood leaks into the urine from a spherical body of capillaries called "glomeruli" that filtrate urine from blood in the kidneys. The unknown factors that increase the permeability of the glomerular capillary wall has been suggested, but has not been identified, yet. There are two types of nephrotic syndrome patients who respond to steroid treatment, and who do not. It is difficult to distinguish these two from clinical findings at the time of onset. In this study, we established a method to be able to distinguish the steroid response at the disease onset utilizing healthy human podocyte cell line stimulated with patients’ serum by the level of a molecular activation expressed in the cell line.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果により、特発性ネフローゼ症候群の発症早期にステロイド反応性予測を行い、病初期から適切な治療選択を可能にすることで、ステロイド療法による副作用を抑え、より有効性が期待される免疫抑制薬を早期に選択することが可能となることが示唆されました。