Expansion of human iPS cell-derived ureteric bud organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mae Shin-Ichi  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (50749801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 尿管芽 / 腎臓 / 拡大培養 / ヒトiPS細胞 / オルガノイド
Outline of Research at the Start
現在までのところ、ヒトiPS細胞から尿管芽への分化誘導方法は、申請者らを含めて2グル
ープから報告されているが(Taguchi A., 2017; Mae S., 2018)、いずれも生体内の尿管芽で認められるような分枝形態形成がほとんど起こらない。そこで申請者は、尿管芽では常に内腔が存在しながら分枝が起こることに着目し、ヒトiPS細胞から内腔を有する尿管芽オルガノイドを作製する方法を確立し、分枝が起こらない問題点の解決に至っている。本研究では、その成果を発展させ、尿管芽オルガノイドの形成過程における詳細な分子メカニズムと尿管芽の幹細胞である先端細胞の特性の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously established the induction method for branching ureteric bud, one of the renal progenitors, from human induced pluripotent stem cells. In the current study, we have developed a novel expansion culture method for ureteric bud tip cells while maintaining the reconstitution ability of ureteric bud organoids. Moreover, we have clarified that NFkB pathway is crucial for the proliferation of ureteric bud tip cells and found that the long-term expansion culture advances the renal developmental stage to the late branching phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのところ、尿管芽の分枝形態形成における組織幹細胞である尿管芽tip細胞を選択的に拡大培養し、大量の尿管芽オルガノイドを作製する方法は確立されていない。したがって、本研究の成果は新規性および進歩性に優れている。さらに、拡大培養によって発生分化段階が進んだ腎組織を作製可能になることで、腎臓発生機序の解明が進展し、iPS細胞を用いた先天性腎尿路異常の病態解明に貢献することが期待される。