Development of new cell therapy columns to solve current problems in mesenchymal stem cell therapy
Project/Area Number |
19K08722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石本 卓嗣 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00534835)
前田 佳哉輔 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00836306)
丸山 彰一 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
勝野 敬之 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60642337)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 間葉系幹細胞 / 腎臓 / 中空糸膜カラム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)を用いた臨床試験はこの数年で著しく増加している。しかし、MSCを静脈内投与された患者が肺塞栓のため死亡した事例が報告されており、さらなる安全な幹細胞療法の開発が急務である。本研究では、MSCがもつ優れた成長因子・免疫制御因子の産生能力に着目し、細胞を直接体内に投与せず、これらの液性因子を体内に投与できる治療法としてMSC治療用中空糸膜カラムを開発する。これにより細胞による肺塞栓をゼロにできる。その際に、MSCの静脈内投与と遜色ない治療効果をカラムによって得るためには、MSCの活性化が必要であり、MSCを活性化する全く新しい細胞カラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the clinical application of mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs), pulmonary embolism is a serious side effect when MSCs are administered intravenously. To solve this problem, we are developing an MSC therapeutic hollow fiber membrane column (MSC column) in which only liquid factors secreted from MSCs are administered into the body without directly injecting cells into the body. We have selected the optimal material for MSCs packed outside the hollow fiber membrane in the column. Furthermore, the cells in the created MSC columns were able to secrete many growth factors, leading to the MSC columns ameliorating the rat nephritis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間葉系幹細胞(MSC)の安全な臨床応用を目指して、多くの研究者が副作用を減らすために、新たな培養法の開発を試み、自殺誘導遺伝子を細胞に組み込み、幹細胞の性格を調整することに力を注いできた。しかし、私たちはこの問題に対して全く別のアプローチをとる。私たちが考案したのは、再生医学と医療工学の融合による、MSCカラムの開発である。本研究で開発するMSC治療用中空糸膜カラムは、より安全でより効果の高いMSC治療を、より安くより多くの人に供給しうる新たな細胞治療装置として再生医療に新たなフィールドを形成する。