Developing new therapeutic methods for kidney disease from non-coding RNA and exosome function analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Horino Taro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (90448382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市居 修  北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (60547769)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsノンコ―ディングRNA / エクソソーム / microRNA / long non-coding RNA / non-coding RNA / ノンコーディングRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、エクソソームによる細胞間輸送システムやantagomiR/lncRNAを利用した新規治療法の開発を目指す。本研究の成果は今まで明らかでなかったmiRNA/lncRNAやエクソソーム細胞間情報伝達機構による腎臓病の発生機序の詳細な解明につながることや、腎臓病学の領域だけではなく様々な分野の次世代バイオマーカーや新規治療法の開発に応用することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biomarker candidate miRNAs/lncRNAs were selected by comprehensively analyzing kidney, blood, and urine miRNA/lncRNAs in healthy and diseased groups in humans and model mice. In IgA nephropathy, lupus nephritis, and ANCA-associated vasculitis, we analyzed the correlation between biomarker candidate miRNA/lncRNA and changes in renal function and histopathology, and evaluated the pathology controlled by miRNA/lncRNA. We analyzed the mechanisms by which miRNA downstream factors and lncRNAs regulate pathology. We investigated the efficacy of target miRNA/lncRNA as a diagnostic biomarker in humans and animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はエクソソームによる細胞間輸送システムやantagomiR/lncRNAを利用した新規治療法の開発の基盤となる研究であり、今まで明らかでなかったmiRNA/lncRNAやエクソソーム細胞間情報伝達機構による腎臓病の発生機序の詳細な解明につながることや、腎臓病学の領域だけではなく様々な分野の次世代バイオマーカーや新規治療法の開発に応用することが期待できる。