| Project/Area Number |
19K08728
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 内因性リガンド / MRP8 / 抗GBM腎炎 / 透析患者 / 生命予後 / 糸球体腎炎 / 急性腎障害 / ペプチドワクチン / マクロファージ / GBM腎炎 / Mincle / 腎炎 / 自然炎症 / 接着因子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
非感染性の慢性炎症は生活習慣病やその合併症、自己免疫疾患、ガンなど現代病の病態に重要である。申請者らはこれまでの検討により、自然炎症の一端を担うTLR4、およびその内因性リガンドの一つであるMRP8(S100A8)が糖尿病性腎症の進展に重要であることを報告してきた。MRP8は炎症局所で発現が強力に誘導され、TLR4シグナルを増幅することで病態悪化に関与すると考えられる。本研究では内因性リガンドMRP8が慢性腎臓病(CKD)進展に果たす役割を明らかにすることで、創薬ターゲットあるいは病態反映マーカーとしての可能性を検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study revealed that myeloid-related protein 8 (MRP8), which is involved in chronic inflammation, plays an important role in the development of glomerulonephritis (more precisely, the anti-GBM nephritis model) by affecting the character of bone marrow-derived cells (Hata Y, Kuwabara T. Sci Rep 2020). Furthermore, in the patients undergoing maintenance hemodialysis with hyperphosphatemia, we found that blood MRP8 levels were significantly associated with life expectancy (Kanki T, Kuwabara T. BMC Nephrol 2020).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、腎臓病の中でも予後不良とされる抗糸球体基底膜抗体腎炎の病態の一端を明かにすることができた。その中で内因性リガンドの一つであるMRP8が重要な役割を果たすことが分かり、今後の新しい治療標的となりうることが期待される。 また、維持血液透析患者は非透析患者と比較して生命予後は悪く、予後不良と関連するMRP8の病態的意義を明らかにしていくことが今後の課題となる。とりわけ心血管疾患が死亡の大きな原因であり、MRP8が心血管イベントリスクとどのように関わるのか、その機序解明が必要である。