Investigating compounds that act on interglomerular crosstalk in diabetic nephropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Mizumoto Teruhiko  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 助教 (80749193)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / エクソソーム / エクソソーム阻害薬 / 糸球体障害
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病(CKD)の患者数は増加しており、中でも糖尿病性腎臓病(DKD)から末期腎不全へ移行する患者の抑制が課題である。本研究ではメサンギウム-マクロファージ細胞間クロストークを介した慢性炎症の機序を明らかにし、治療応用を目指す。高糖濃度条件下メサンギウム細胞培養上清中のエクソソームはマクロファージの炎症を強く誘導することが確認され、DKD進展に寄与する可能性がある。本機序を効果的に抑制できる化合物スクリーニングし、有効な化合物の同定を行い、糖尿病性腎症モデルマウスに投与することで、新たなDKD進展の機序を明らかにするとともに、新規治療薬への応用を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Compound X, an HSP-90 inhibitor screened from the drug library, and administered it to streptozocin (STZ) rats, a model of diabetic nephropathy, to examine its efficacy in inhibiting the progression of nephropathy. The results showed that Compound X predominantly inhibited the progression of nephropathy in STZ rats. However, the inhibition of exosome uptake by HSP90 inhibitors could not be fully verified. Therefore, we investigated HSP-90 in renal glomerular cells using the cRNA-seq database and found that HSP-90 is strongly expressed in glomerular component cells such as mesangial cells. This suggested that HSP90 inhibitors may also act directly on renal glomeruli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症による腎症進展は治療薬がレニン・アンジオテンシン系阻害薬、最近有効性が明らかになったSGLT2阻害薬などに限定されている。本研究のエクソソーム阻害による新たな機序は病態的意義を検討した報告は腎領域でも散見されるが、本機序をターゲットとした治療については報告が認められていない。既存薬ライブラリーから選出した化合物Xは糖尿病性腎症ラットの腎症進展を抑制していたため、新しい機序の糖尿病性腎症の治療薬へ繋がる可能性がある。