| Project/Area Number |
19K08731
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Tsutomu 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30406475)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 浩一 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60233342)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 線維化 / CCN2 / FAK / β-catenin / 腎線維化 / focal adhesion kinase |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性腎臓病(chronic kidney disease: CKD)とは腎機能が低下した状態であり、糸球体硬化、尿細管萎縮、間質の線維化で特徴付けられる。この過程は原疾患を問わずCKDの進行に関わるfinal common pathwayであり、疾患横断的な治療ターゲットとして注目されてきた。我々はこれまでに活性化・障害尿細管上皮細胞が産生するCCN2がこの過程に重要であることを報告している。本研究の目的は「どのようにCCN2を機能制御してCKDの治療薬とするか」という点を、CCN2とFAK(focal adhesion kinase)および細胞内シグナル伝達系に注目して明らかにする事である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic kidney disease (CKD), when it progresses, necessitates dialysis and is a risk factor for cardiovascular disease and infections, making it a significant underlying condition related to major causes of death in Japan. Currently, there are no effective means to halt the progression of CKD, and the lack of appropriate drugs for its treatment is considered a prime example of unmet medical needs. The progression of CKD is histologically characterized by kidney fibrosis. In damaged kidneys, tubular epithelial cells are known to produce CCN2, which promotes kidney fibrosis. This study elucidated the mechanism by which CCN2 phosphorylates FAK (Focal Adhesion Kinase) in tubular epithelial cells via integrins, ultimately causing β-catenin to act as a transcription factor and advance kidney fibrosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
臓器の線維化は、腎臓に限らず多数の臓器における慢性進行性の機能低下に関わる重要な病態である(例:肺線維症、皮膚硬化症、慢性心不全、肝硬変症)。その多くの病態において、CCN2が重要な液性因子であることが知られている。本研究の成果は、慢性腎臓病に限らない臓器線維化症に対する、新規治療薬開発に関わる重要な知見を提供する。さらに、本研究で腎線維化抑制効果を発揮したデコイペプチドは、CCN2-インテグリン相互作用の阻害効果を発揮することが明らかであり、同protein to protein interaction阻害薬として、具体的な慢性腎臓病治療薬のリード化合物となり得る。