Project/Area Number |
19K08734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | Interleukin-34 / マクロファージ / 抗IL-34抗体 / 尿細管アポトーシス / 腎線維化 / IL-34 / Interleukin-34 (IL-34) / Macrophage / TECs apoptosis / Renal fibrosis / マクロファージ (Mq) / 尿細管上皮細胞 (TEC) / Cisplatin腎症 (CP-N) |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Interleukin-34 (IL-34)はマクロファージ (Mq)の新規増殖因子として同定され、既知のMq増殖因子Colony Stimulating Factor-1 (CSF-1)と受容体を一部共有するも、CSF-1と異なる作用も持つことが報告されている。一般に、Mqは腎障害進展に深く関与し、CSF-1と腎障害に関する知見は集積されているが、IL-34の腎障害への影響は十分検証されていない。 よって、本検討では急性腎障害と慢性腎臓病のモデルマウスと培養尿細管上皮細胞を用いて、抗IL-34中和抗体の治療実験を施行し、IL-34の腎障害進展機序への関与と治療標的としての可能性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Thus far, the influence of interleukin-34 (IL-34), identified as macrophage (Mq) mediator, on renal disorder remained to be fully elucidated. In this study using cisplatin induced nephrotoxicity (CP-N) and unilateral ureteral obstruction (UUO) model mice, significant elevation of IL-34 and its two receptors, cFMS and PTP-z, were determined on damaged tubular epithelial cells (TECs). Moreover, we administrated the anti-IL-34 neutralizing antibody to CP-N or UUO model mice, followed by apparent improvement of TECs apoptosis or renal fibrosis with significant reduction of Mq infiltration in damaged renal tissues. Additionally, in the experiment with cultured mice TECs, treatment with anti-IL-34 Ab significantly inhibited CP or TGF-β induced expressions of apoptosis regulatory molecules, fibrogenetic genes, and ERK phosphorylation. Take together, IL-34 might be involved in the pathogenesis of renal damage, and IL-34 inhibition with neutralizing antibody might have therapeutic potential.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、IL-34が尿細管上皮細胞障害や腎の線維化に関与し、それらの増悪因子であることことが示された。更に、IL-34を阻害することで急性腎障害や腎線維化の増悪が抑制されることも示された。尿細管上皮細胞障害は急性腎障害の主たる要因であり、腎線維化はすべての腎疾患の終末像とされている。よって、これら急性期から慢性期に及ぶ腎障害の本質的な病態に対しIL-34の関与やそれが治療標的となることを解明できた点は、今後増加することが予想されている腎臓病患者の病態と治療戦略への理解を深める上で、重要な知見になりえたと考えられ、学術的及び社会的な意義の高い検討であったと考える。