Project/Area Number |
19K08742
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Tamio 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30206502)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | モデルマウス / アトピー性皮膚炎 / メラニン代謝 / マクロファージ / メラニン / 炎症後色素沈着 / 肥満細胞 / ヒスタミン / melanin / melanocyte / inflammation / mouse / pigmentation |
Outline of Research at the Start |
患者のQOLを著しく低下させる露出部の炎症後色素沈着(PIH)について、我々は独自で開発したヒト型皮膚を持つ遺伝子改変マウス(hk14SCF Tg-HRMマウス)を使用して、PIHモデルマウスを作成し、その病態解析を集学的に行うとともに、病態に基づいた新規治療法の開発とこれまでの既存の治療法についてその有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although post-inflammatory hyperpigmentation (PIH) in exposed areas significantly reduces the patient's quality of life, its pathology has not been analyzed and no effective treatment has been established. Therefore, we established a PIH model mouse using a transgenic mouse (hk14SCF Tg-HRM mouse) with human-like skin, and analyzed the pathophysiology of PIH with chemical, immunohistological, and electron microscopic methods. The results showed that the main cause of PIH was the slow metabolism of melanin dropped on the dermis, in which a subpopulation of macrophages would play a central role in its metabolism. It is expected that the establishment of our PIH model mouse will trigger the dramatic development of PIH research in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アトピー性皮膚炎などの各種皮膚炎症性疾患において、まずはその炎症をコントロールすることが重要であるが、病勢が治まったのちに残る炎症後の色素沈着(PIH)については、有効な治療法もない。顔面や頚部、手背等の露出部位に見られるPIHは、患者のQOLを著しく低下させ、時には社会活動も大きく障害する。特に若年者においては、健全な精神的発育を阻害することすらありうる。本研究の大きな成果であるPIHモデル動物の確立は、PIHの病態解明を飛躍的に躍進させ、今後の新規治療法の確立の大きな原動力になりうると考えられる。