Maintenance of melanocyte stem cell function by HMGB2 gene expressed in hair follicles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kunisada Takahiro  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30205108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 仁美  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (10550361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords白髪 / 毛包幹細胞 / HMGB2 / 老化 / 色素細胞幹細胞(MSCs) / 幹細胞ニッシェ / 白髪モデル / 色素細胞幹細胞 / 色素細胞幹細胞ニッシェ因子 / X線
Outline of Research at the Start
X線照射による白毛化(毛包の色素細胞の喪失)の主因が毛包ケラチノサイトのニッシェ機能の喪失であることから、X線照射後のケラチノサイトのプロテオーム解析により発現が変動する遺伝子に注目し、HMGB2遺伝子を同定した。この遺伝子のノックアウトマウスはX線による白毛化の閾値が低いという予備的な結果から、HMGB2が毛包ケラチノサイトに発現する新たな色素細胞幹細胞のニッシェ因子と予想された。本申請では、HMGB2ノックアウトマウスに異なる3種の手法で白毛化を誘導してX線による白毛化を厳密に検証し、白髪との関連及び小分子量化合物などを用いたHMGB2経路の操作による白髪の予防・回復を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HMGB2 siRNA was administered to normal human epidermal keratinocytes to reduce the expression level, then X-ray irradiation increased the amount of active oxygen, mitochondrial damage, and DNA damage. Next, HMGB2KO mice prepared by using the CRISPR-Cas9 system, did not show whitening of hair, but caused DNA damage to hair follicle stem cells, resulting in significant radiation-induced whitening. In addition, the amount of HMGB2 decreased in the human epidermis in an age-dependent manner. It was suggested that HMGB2 in the epidermis decreases with aging and contributes to the prevention of hair graying by X-ray radiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HMGB2がどのような老化現象に関わるか詳細に解明するにはHMGB2の発現細胞、発現部位の確認、HMGB2と既存老化マーカーとの相関性などのデータが必要である。さらに、表皮を含めた様々な細胞でHMGB2発現を促進する化合物をスクリーニングすれば、HMGB2を標的にした有効なアンチエイジング薬(白髪防止剤を含む)を提供できると考えている。最近、適度な運動により神経細胞でのHMGB2発現を高め、老化によって減少する海馬の神経刺激・神経新生を促進できることが報告された。このようにHMGB2は様々な老化現象に関与することが知られてきており、注目すべき抗老化因子と考えられる。