Characterization of the intratumoral ecosystem in melanoma by single-cell RNA-seq analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
UHARA HISASHI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40201355)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシングルセルシークエンス / 悪性黒色腫 / バーコード / 次世代シークエンス / MAPK経路 / MAPK / シングルセルRNA-Seq / メラノーマ / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、新鮮組織のメラノーマ細胞あるいは腫瘍細胞以外の浸潤細胞1個ずつについて、細胞由来のRNAをバーコード付きビーズに付着させ、次世代シークエンサーで約17000の遺伝子群の発現を1細胞ごと(1回の操作で7000個)に網羅的に検証(包括的シングルセル解析)する。まず、腫瘍細胞における細胞増殖関連分子とHLAやPDL1などの免疫関連分子の発現の関係性を明らかにする。さらに、腫瘍細胞に加えて腫瘍内浸潤免疫細胞についても遺伝子発現からサブグループ化して治療前後の変化を検証する。これらの細胞の関係性が横断的に評価できれば、耐性機序の解明と治療薬選定に有効な情報取得につながると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to establish of the method to obtain the single-cell gene expression of RNA in melanoma cells from the resected tumor samples. The method is planned according to the following steps (Hashimoto S, Scientic Reports 7;14225, 2017). In the first case, over expression of MAPK pathway-related molecules and HLA class 1 and lower expression of HLA class 2 and PD-L1 were observed in melanoma cells in 2 of 5 clusters. However, in next 5 examined cases, synthesis of cDNA of a single cell was not stable. We thought that melanin blocked the enzyme activity. We have tried several methods to remove melanin from tissue samples, however it has not been sufficient yet. Now, we test other methods including filters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍組織には不均一性が存在するため、組織の塊を対象とした研究では平均化されたデータしか得られず、重要なサブグループの所見が埋もれてしまう可能性がある。本研究では完全に手技の確立に至らなかったが、1例において、腫瘍細胞におけるMAPK、AKT/PI3K関連の細胞増殖関連分子とHLAやPD-L1などの免疫関連分子の発現の関係性を明らかにすることができ、今後の研究の発展につながる糸口は見いだせたと考える。