Establishment of novel treatment for extramammary Paget disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Asai Jun  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50438222)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳房街パジェット病 / がんオルガノイド / 乳房外パジェット病
Outline of Research at the Start
乳房外パジェット病は主に外陰部に発生する皮膚癌の一つである。乳房外パジェット病の多くは緩徐に進行し、表皮内癌の間に切除することができれば根治可能である。しかしながら遠隔転移を生じた進行期乳房外パジェット病では有効な治療法は確立されておらず、様々な化学療法のレジメンが試験的に試されたり、放射線療法が試されたりしているが、治療に難渋することが多い。そこで本研究は、乳房外パジェット病に関する基礎研究を可能とするし、新たな治療法開発への足がかりとするために、がんオルガノイド三次元培養をいう新技術を用いて、乳房外パジェット病組織からがんオルガノイドを採取、培養、解析する予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CTOSs were successfully prepared from 3 primary lesions and 2 metastatic lymph nodes. Of these, 2 CTOSs (EMPD-3 and EMPD-4) could be maintained and passaged long term ex vivo. Following transplantation of CTOSs to NOD/Scid mice, CTOS-derived xenotumors exhibited ductal formation, indicating that CTOSs retained the original tumor characteristics. Chemo-sensitivity assays revealed that docetaxel significantly inhibited EMPD-3 growth in a dose-dependent manner, whereas EMPD-4 was not clearly inhibited. These findings indicate the heterogeneity of EMPD and potential use of chemosensitivity assays with patient-derived CTOS to select the most effective drugs for each patient.
To our knowledge, this study represents the first establishment of an ex vivo-EMPD disease model involving conventional cell lines. EMPD CTOSs might be useful for developing new therapeutic strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、世界で初めて乳房外パジェット病からのがんオルガノイドの分離、継代に成功した。本研究により樹立されたがんオルガノイドを用いることで、乳房外パジェット病の病態解明や新たな治療開発の足がかりとなることが期待される。