Mechanisms of change in Sema3A expression in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kamata Yayoi  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00410035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高森 建二  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (40053144)
冨永 光俊  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 先任准教授 (50468592)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセマフォリン3A / 表皮角化細胞 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / かゆみ / 表皮バリア / セマフォリン / 表皮内神経線維 / 三次元培養表皮モデル / 発現制御 / 皮膚バリア / 皮膚バリア機能 / 遺伝子発現 / 痒み
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎 (AD) 病変部の表皮はセマフォリン3A (Sema3A) の産生が減少することで表皮内に神経線維が増生し、既存薬が奏功しない強い痒みを引き起こす。先行研究ではADモデルマウスに対するSema3A補充療法の有効性が示唆されたが、臨床応用には問題点も多い。
本研究の目的は、ヒトAD病変部におけるSema3Aの発現変動機序を解明し、Sema3Aの発現量を正常化することで、ADの痒みに対する新しい治療法を開発することである。本研究目的を達成するために、AD病変部の表皮角化細胞を模倣したAD-HEK単層培養系及び三次元皮膚モデル培養系を構築、最終的にSema3Aの発現誘導法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the mechanisms of change in semaphorin 3A (Sema3A) expression in lesional skin of atopic dermatitis. Sema3A expression in normal human epidermal keratinocyte (NHEK) was increased by interleukin (IL)-4, IL-13, and tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α, but was not affected by the other cytokines tested. The combination of IL-4, IL-13, IL-22, and TNF-α significantly increased Sema3A mRNA expression. Meanwhile, filaggrin (FLG) silencing in NHEK suppressed mRNA expression of Sema3A. FLG silencing suppressed the upregulation of Sema3A by the above-mentioned cytokine combination. In addition, Sema3A expression was decreased in reconstructed human epidermis after barrier disruption by application of detergent. Collectively, these results suggest that the suppression of Sema3A expression is influenced by skin barrier defects, but not by cytokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究より、セマフォリン(Sema)3Aはアトピー性皮膚炎(AD)病態の鍵分子の一つであると考えられている。本研究では、AD病変部におけるSema3Aの発現減少要因には炎症よりも表皮バリア機能異常が関与することを明らかにした。本研究成果はSema3Aタンパク質軟膏に代わるSema3A発現調節剤の開発を加速させ、将来的にADの難治性かゆみに苦しむ国民のQuality of lifeの向上につながることが期待される。