Elevated type I interferon expression in dermatomyositis: involvement of LINE-1 and viral infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2021)
Gunma University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Akira  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70396638)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレトロトランスポゾン / LINE-1 / 皮膚筋炎 / インターフェロン / ウイルス / メチル化 / ウイルス感染
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚筋炎はそのウイルス性発疹様の皮疹、筋症状、間質性肺炎の合併から、何らかのウイルス感染の関与が疑われてきた。SLEではその初期病態にI型IFN上昇が報告され、最近レトロトランスポゾンLINE-1の関与が報告された。本研究課題ではこれまでの予備的知見を多検体で立証し、皮膚筋炎初期の病態形成にI型IFN発現上昇がどの様に関わるかを明らかにする。さらにLINE-1発現上昇に加えウイルス感染が関与している可能性もあり検証する。これらの研究成果により、皮膚筋炎の新たな初期病態の形成機序を解明し、根本的治療法の開発につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
RNA was extracted from peripheral leukaemic cells of patients with autoimmune diseases and analysed for gene expression of retrotransposons such as LINE-1, type I-III IFN, Janus kinase (JAK), signal transduction cum transcription activator (STAT) and IFN-induced genes (ISG). Type I IFN was elevated in peripheral leukaemic cells of patients undergoing treatment for dermatomyositis and autoimmune bullous disease. The correlation between the respective gene expression was analysed using the Spearman correlation coefficient, which confirmed a positive correlation between type I IFN and LINE-1 in both dermatomyositis, SLE and autoimmune blistering. Different patterns were observed for downstream JAK, STAT and ISG expression and correlations in each disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己免疫疾患は自己抗体を産生する慢性炎症疾患である。標的臓器が多臓器に及ぶ全身性自己免疫疾患である全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)や皮膚筋炎は有効な治療法が限られる難病であり、I型インターフェロン(IFN)が病態に関与するとされる。I型IFNは通常ウイルス感染に応答して産生されるが、代表的レトロトランスポゾンである長鎖散在反復配列(LINE-1)もI型IFN産生を誘導する。今回、皮膚筋炎、SLE、自己免疫水疱症などの自己免疫疾患においてLINE-1発現を起点としたI型IFNやその下流の経路が病態に関与する可能性を示した。