Complementary image analysis for diagnosis of lymph node metastasis of skin cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Hamamatsu University School of Medicine (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masao  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40456554)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸倉 新樹  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00172156)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセンチネルリンパ節 / リンパシンチグラフィ / 皮膚悪性腫瘍 / 転移 / 画像診断 / リンパ流 / PET / CT / 皮膚癌 / SUVmax
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは、リンパシンチグラフィを用いて、センチネルリンパ節(SLN)と腫瘍間の距離を SLN描出時間で除した値をlymphatic transit rate(LTR)と定義した。LTRはリンパ節転移陰性例では陽性例に比較して低下する。PET/CTでは非転移リンパ節は転移リンパ節に比較してFDG集積値(SUVmax)が低い。
微少転移ではLTRは上昇するがSUVmaxは低く検出できない。逆に、SLNが腫瘍で占拠されればLTRは計測できないが、SUVmaxは高値を示す。本研究では相補的なLTR、SUVmaxとリンパ節転移の関係を解析して、転移陰性を示すLTR、SUVmaxのカットオフ値を求める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) The "cutoff value of LTR suggesting negative lymph node metastasis" for each site of the primary lesion is LTR <0.3 (cm / min) in the head and neck, LTR <0.4 in the trunk, and LTR <1.5 in the upper limbs. LTR <2.5 was considered to be a guideline for the lower limbs. (2) It was clarified that in malignant melanoma, no increase in SUVmax was often observed even if multiple lymph node metastases occurred.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)転移性皮膚悪性腫瘍のリンパ節転移検索において、我々が考案した独自のパラメータであるLTRを用いて、原発腫瘍の部位ごとでの転移の可能性を示唆するカットオフ値が求められた。PET/CTのパラメータであるSUVmaxは、腫瘍の組織型によって、同様の値であっても転移の可能性が異なることが明らかになった。
(2)リンパ流に基づいたLTR、代謝に基づいたSUVmaxという2つのパラメータを組み合わせることで、より詳細なリンパ節転移検索が可能になると考えられた。