Corticosteroid resistance by the skin infiltrating T cells in inflammatory skin disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJIYAMA Toshiharu  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60402301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症性皮膚疾患 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 乾癬 / ステロイド抵抗性 / T細胞 / MDR1 / ステロイド / 皮膚炎
Outline of Research at the Start
尋常性乾癬やアトピー性皮膚炎といった炎症性皮膚疾患の病変部皮膚より得られた皮膚浸潤T細胞を培養し、それらのT細胞のMDR1発現やその機能をフローサイトメトリーなどで調べる。
MDR1陽性細胞の病態に関わるサイトカイン産生などの機能をin vitroで解析し、ステロイド抵抗性との関連性につき調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In some inflammatory skin disorders, including atopic dermatitis or psoriasis, topical corticosteroid applications are frequently used as a first line treatment. Although it is usually very effective, in some cases, especially in the cases which have very long history of the treatment, we can’t achieve good response and the inflammation is resistant to corticosteroid treatment. This phenomenon has been explained by the impaired adherence of the patients.
The results of our study indicated that some T cells, which play important role in the pathogenesis of various inflammatory disorders express MDR1. Since MDR1 is reported to be associated with corticosteroid resistance in other diseases, MDR1expression by skin infiltrating T cells possibly associated with the resistance to topical corticosteroid treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では、ステロイド剤に代わる炎症性皮膚疾患の治療薬が次々と開発され使用できるようになってきた。それらの薬剤の多くは高い有効性を示す一方で非常に高価であることが多く、すべての患者に使用できるわけではない。従って、今後もステロイド外用剤は炎症性皮膚疾患治療の基礎として位置づけられる。患者のアドヒアランス低下によって、十分な薬を外用しないという以外の理由でステロイド外用剤に抵抗性を示す機序が示されたことで、今後はステロイド抵抗性の有無が、新規の薬剤の使用を決定する根拠として考慮されるようになる可能性がある。