Functional analysis of autoantigen-reactive B cells in systemic sclerosis by ultra-sensitive protein analysis using microfluidics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshizaki Ayumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40530415)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsB細胞 / 強皮症 / 自己免疫 / 超微量タンパク分析 / マイクロフルイディクス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではSScにおける自己抗原反応性B細胞の機能解析を行う。自己抗原反応性B細胞はSScにおいて重要な役割を果たしていることが強く示唆されているにも関わらず、直接的な役割は明らかとなっていない。この理由として第一に挙げられるのは、患者から得られる自己抗原反応性B細胞は生体内に僅かしか存在せず、解析出来る細胞数に限りがあるという点である。この課題を医工連携研究によって確立した新しい独自の手法を用いて解決する。本研究によってこれまでブラックボックスであったSScにおける自己抗原反応性B細胞の機能が明らかとなることが期待され、自己免疫疾患全体における新たな病因論を創造出来る可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although B cells have long been thought to play only an antibody-producing role, recent developments in immunology have revealed a variety of roles for B cells. Among them, B cells have been suggested to play a central role in the immune system through antigen presentation and cytokine production in response to antigen stimulation. In this study, we analyzed the function of autoreactive B cells obtained from SSc patients using a novel assay based on our original microfluidics. The results revealed that autoreactive B cells produce various cytokines when they interact with immune cells such as vascular endothelial cells, fibroblasts, and T cells, and are deeply involved in the pathogenesis of SSc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SScにおいてB細胞は病態において重要であることが示唆されている。実際に本邦では、B細胞除去療法がSScの治療法として保険適応となっている。しかし、B細胞には自己免疫疾患において炎症を惹起する集団のみならず、感染防御に関与する集団や、炎症を抑制する集団など、様々な亜集団が存在している。このため、現在一般的に用いられている全般的なB細胞除去療法は必ずしも適切な治療とは言えない場合がある。本研究では、SScにおいて病原性を有するB細胞の同定を行ったことで、新たな治療法開発の礎となった。