Study on tolerance by tolerant dose and continuous intake of 1 BS -18, wheat without omega -5 gliadin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Chinuki Yuko  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (00294380)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 免疫寛容療法 / 耐性獲得 / 免疫寛容 / 小麦 / 食物依存性運動誘発アナフィラキシー / ω-5グリアジン / 小麦アレルギー / 1BS-18 / 好塩基球活性化試験 / ω-5グリアジン / 1BS-18小麦 / 好塩基球活性試験 / CD203c / 抗原特異的IgG4 / 免疫寛容誘導
Outline of Research at the Start
成人食物アレルギーに関する減感作療法はほとんど試みられていないのが現状であり、本研究ではIgEエピトープを低減化した小麦の継続摂取による減感作の可能性を明らかにする。具体的には、ω-5グリアジン特異的IgEを有する成人小麦アレルギー患者に対して、ω-5グリアジン欠失小麦系統1BS-18ホクシンから作製したパン(1BS-18小麦パン)の摂取可能量を確認し、その結果に基づいて、1BS-18小麦パンを使用した減感作療法の可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully performed Step 1 of ascertaining the availability of omega -5 gliadin-deficient 1BS -18 wheat bread in 15 of 16 subjects. We had these 15 patients take the maintenance dose continuously for 3 months (Step 2). We were able to implement Step 2 with 14 subjects.
At the end of Step 2, the activation rate of basophils by the addition of 1 μg/mL of ω -5 gliadin was improved in 6 of 14 subjects, unchanged in 3, and worsened in 5. At 6 months after the end of Step 2, 6 of 14 subjects showed improvement, 4 showed no change, and 4 showed worsening. These results suggest that it is difficult to acquire tolerance to ω -5 gliadin-type adult wheat allergy by continuous intake of 1 BS -18 wheat bread for at least 3 months.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、3カ月間の免疫寛容療法によって、成人発症ω-5グリアジン型小麦アレルギー患者に耐性を獲得させることは困難と考えられた。また、免疫寛容療法後にω-5グリアジン添加による好塩基球活性化率が低下した症例においても、ω-5グリアジン特異的IgG4の上昇は認められず、成人食物アレルギーにおいて、食物抗原特異的IgG4測定による耐性獲得の予測は困難と考えられた。
今後は、成人発症食物アレルギーの新たな治療法を検討する必要があることが判明した。また、食物抗原特異的IgG4測定による耐性獲得の予測は困難と考えられることから、新たな耐性獲得の予測因子を検討する必要性があることが判明した。