Establishment of a disease model for the vasculopathy in systemic sclerosis to develop a novel therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Goto Mizuki  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (70433050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 波多野 豊  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80336263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 血管障害 / iPS細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 管腔形成 / 血管病変モデル / 創薬スクリーニング / 網羅的マイクロアレイ解析
Outline of Research at the Start
全身性強皮症は皮膚や内臓の線維化をきたす自己免疫性疾患である。加えて、レイノー症状などの血管障害を認めるが、その機序はほとんど明らかになっていない。これは、患者の血管内皮細胞を使った適切な病変解析モデルが存在しないためである。そこで、我々は全身性強皮症患者よりiPS細胞を作製し、そのiPS細胞から患者由来の血管内皮細胞を誘導し、管腔形成を行うことによって、全身性強皮症の血管病変モデルを確立することとした。本研究によって、今まで不明であった全身性強皮症の血管障害の原因解析や血管病変モデルによる新たな治療薬のスクリーニングが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal mechanisms of vascular disorders in systemic sclerosis (SSc), we established iPS cells from SSc patients and healthy controls and differentiated them into vascular endothelial cells. It was found that the proliferative ability and tube-forming ability of vascular endothelial cells derived from SSc patient iPS cells were inferior to those of healthy subjects. In order to explore the causative factors, a comprehensive microarray analysis was performed using RNA extracted from iPS cell-derived endothelial cells from SSc patients and healthy subjects. Significant differences in the expression levels of 15 genes were observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性強皮症(以下SSc)は免疫異常に加えて線維化と血管障害が複雑に絡み合って症状を来すが、これらの関係は未だ良くわかっていない。また、線維化の機序は解明されつつあるが、血管障害の機序はほとんど明らかになっていない。これは、患者の血管内皮細胞を使った適切な病変解析モデルが存在しないためである。そこで、本研究ではSSc患者のiPS細胞から多様化能力を持った血管内皮細胞を誘導し、その血管内皮細胞を用いて管腔形成を行い、試験管内での血管病変モデルを作製することとした。管腔形成を行うことによって試験管内実験ではあるが、単層培養した血管内皮細胞の解析とは違い、より生体内に近い病態の解析ができる。