Research to the enhanced mechanism of transdermal absorption focusing on stratum corneum water content
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Hiromitsu  関西学院大学, 理学部, 教育技術主事 (70411775)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords皮膚 / 角層 / 細胞間脂質 / 経皮吸収 / X線回折 / 皮膚角層 / 化粧品 / X線散乱 / 塗り薬 / 医薬品 / 放射光 / X線回析 / 電子線回析 / 電子線回折
Outline of Research at the Start
皮膚角層の構造と機能の関係性の解明を目的とし、本研究では、様々な水分含有量にある角層の溶液吸収特性を解析し、さらに、様々な水分量にある角層に電気的刺激を加えた際の構造変化、およびその結果として生じる溶液吸収促進効果を明らかにする。
申請者が開発した試料保持装置と、SPring-8の高強度Ⅹ線ビームを用いることで、角層由来のX線回折光の時間変化を高感度に解析し、角層の溶液吸収特性とその環境要因との関係性を広範囲に調べる。本研究より得られた実用的な角層構造の測定法や、外部刺激と溶液吸収の関係性に関する知見は、塗り薬等の外皮用薬の開発及びその適用方法の開発に活用することが可能である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transdermal absorption is expected to be a more convenient method of medication administration for patients compared to oral administration or injection. In this study, the effects of external actions and the effect of water content in the stratum corneum on transdermal absorption were analyzed with the aim of improving the performance of transdermal penetration and elucidating its mechanism.
High flux synchrotron X-ray beams can make clear the packing structure and structural changes of the intercellular lipids in the stratum corneum, which plays a crucial role for the skin barrier function. Detailed analysis in this study revealed that the water content in the stratum corneum and external actions affects the structure of intercellular lipids, which also inhibit the transdermal absorption of drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、電場などの外部刺激や、生体や薬剤の基本物質である水が、皮膚角層バリア機能に重要な役割を果たす細胞間脂質の側方配列構造に少なからず影響を与えていることが明らかとなり、経皮吸収促進作用のメカニズム解明につながる貴重な情報を得ることができた。細胞間脂質は疎水的な性質が強く、水と関係していることを示す実験データはこれまであまり得られておらず、これらの情報は学術的にも貴重なものであると考えられる。
今後、本研究を遂行することにより、皮膚角層の構造と経皮吸収現象の関係性がより明らかとなり、従来よりも浸透しやすい薬剤やその投薬方法の新規開発に重要な知見を提供することができると期待される。