Serine protease expression and its biological significance in AML
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Yuichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (80721092)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords造血器腫瘍 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / セリンプロテアーぜ / 好中球エステラーゼ / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / セリンプロテアーゼ / セリンプロテーアーゼ
Outline of Research at the Start
急性骨髄性白血病(AML)は依然として難治性疾患の一つであり、予後の改善には新規治療法の開発が必要である。申請者は、AMLの発症・再発および治療抵抗性に関わるメカニズムの解明を目的にAML細胞での網羅的な遺伝子解析を行い、白血病細胞におけるセリンプロテアーゼの重要性を見出した。本研究では、セリンプロテアーゼの発現とAMLの発症、治療抵抗メカニズムとの関わりについて解明し、それらを標的とした新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is still one of the refractory malignant diseases and relapsed in more than half of patients. We identified high expression of neutrophil elastase gene which encoded serine protease and its abnormal transcripts in recurrent AML specimens by RNA sequence analysis. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the clinical and biological significance of the expression of serine protease genes in AML. In patient samples, leukemic cell differentiation and cell lineage and PRTN3 gene expression was closely associated. In addition, the deletion of the PRTN3 gene in cell lines and mouse leukemia model affected the onset of AML and leukemia cell proliferation through the downregulation of signal transduction pathways and suggested the potency of PRTN3 gene as a therapeutic target for AML treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、難治性AML試料から同定した好中球エラスターゼ発現の臨床的、生物学的意義について解析を行い、AML発症に関連する分化、融合遺伝子や遺伝子変異と好中球エラスターゼ高発現との関わりについて明らかにした。また、本研究では、同分子が細胞内シグナル伝達経路と関連してAMLの発症進展に重要である事も示し、AMLの発症基盤および治療抵抗因子の解明、新規疾患層別化とその克服につながる成果が得られた。さらに、好中球エラスターゼは、造血器腫瘍以外の悪性腫瘍では殺細胞効果を示すとされ、同分子とその周辺シグナル経路との関わりの解明は、造血器腫瘍のみならず固形腫瘍における新規治療法への発展も考えられる。