Involvement of neutrophil homing in MDS environment formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shikama Yayoi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40291562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 優子  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305357)
池添 隆之  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80294833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / 好中球 / homing / 遊走能 / niche / 接着分子 / MDS / Rho蛋白 / 無効造血
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄異形成症候群(MDS)は、老化を背景に発症し、無効造血と白血病化を特徴とする造血疾患である。成熟血球が減少するにもかかわらず何故骨髄中の前駆細胞数が保たれるのか、無効造血の機序は不明である。近年、血液中の好中球の骨髄回帰により骨髄環境が変化し、血球前駆細胞が髄外に放出されることが示された。本研究では、筆者らが見出した好中球の骨髄回帰を担うRac1/Cdc42を活性化する蛋白の減少が、好中球回帰を抑制して前駆細胞を骨髄内にとどめて無効造血を成立させる可能性を検証する。本研究の結果は、無効造血の解除を目指した治療標的の探索及びMDS発症機序の解明に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophils from patients with myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) had decreased expression of Rca1, FDG4, and DOCK8, which contributed to their reduced migratory ability; bone marrow from MDS had more neutrophil progenitors and fewer mature neutrophils, including homing aged neutrophils, than healthy controls. However, the hypothesis that the inhibitory signal for CXCL12 production provided by monocytes phagocytosing homing neutrophils is insufficient to inhibit the release of extramedullary progenitors was not fully supported.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MDS患者の最大の死因が無効造血であるが、そのメカニズムは不明である。老化血球のhomingを介する新たな無効造血メカニズムの仮説を立て、証明を試みた。好中球の遊走能を制御する三つの蛋白の発現低下、それらが実際の遊走能低下に関与していること、及びMDS骨髄内の成熟好中球の減少は検証できたものの、新しいメカニズムの証明には課題が残った。