Regulation of NETs formation by VWF and ADAMTS13 binding to neutrophil Siglecs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masashi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30298179)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小亀 浩市  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (40270730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSiglec / ADAMTS13 / VWF / Siglecファミリー / プラスミノゲン / SIGLEC / クリアランス機構
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が見出したSiglec-5およびSiglec-14を介したADAMTS13の細胞内へのエンドサイトーシスにおける他のSiglecファミリ受容体の関与を確認する。白血球細胞株におけるSiglec-5/14を介したADAMTS13のエンドサイトーシスの免疫機能への影響、細胞内シグナル伝達機構をSiglec-5/14の安定発現株、およびSiglec-5/14に対するsiRNAを用いて調べる。ヒト好中球培養系を用いてVWFおよびADAMTS13の取り込みがNETs形成及ぼす影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have expressed all 15 human Siglecs on HEK293 cells, respectively and examined endocytosis of ADAMTS13 and von Willebrand factor (VWF). We found that Siglec-5/9/14 and Siglec-5/6/9/14-expressing cells edocytosed ADAMTS13 and VWF, respectively. Endocytosis of ADAMTS13 was sialic acids (SA)-independent because ADAMTS13 was endocytosed by Siglec-5/14 R119A mutants-expressing cells in which binding to SA was inhibited. Exchange of extracellular domains of Siglec-14 with those of Siglec-3 showed that N-terminal V-set domain of was required for endocytosis of ADAMTS13. We also found that plasminogen was endocytosed by some Siglec-expressing cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに同定されたSiglecリガンドは主に白血球膜上に存在し、各種白血球におけるシス・トランスシグナル伝達に関与すると考えらえてきた。その中でSiglec-5/14は例外的にVWFや血液凝固第8因子、ADAMTS13といった血栓形成に関わる細胞内遊離タンパク質が同定されている。これらのSiglec取り込み機構の詳細はこれまで不明だったが、V-setドメインが重要であることを示した。好中球に高発現しているSiglec-5/14がリガンドとの相互作用を介して免疫血栓形成に影響することが報告されている。新たに同定されたリガンドが免疫血栓形成への影響の解明が期待される。