Pathophysiology of low-risk MDS with a focus on bone marrow fluid exosomes, and therapeutic applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research Institution株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hirokazu  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究部, 上級特別研究員 (00372160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲野 将二郎  株式会社関西メディカルネット(関西電力医学研究所), 臨床腫瘍研究部, 上級特別研究員 (70811199)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨髄異形成症候群 / エクソソーム / miRNA / MDS / exosome / 造血幹細胞 / 骨髄微小環境
Outline of Research at the Start
低リスクMDSは生命予後hあ比較的良好であるものの頻回の輸血や通院などで罹患者のQOLは極めて低いことが多い。その原因として異常造血細胞から分泌される細胞外小胞(エクソソーム)が考えられるため、骨髄液を解析して特異的な原因の候補を同定し、造血幹細胞およびその支持組織である間葉系幹細胞を用いた解析によって妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on exosomes to answer the fundamental question of low-risk MDS: "Why do tumor cells with survival-damaging mutations show a growth advantage in the bone marrow? Exosome-derived miRNAs were extracted from bone marrow fluid of low-risk MDS patients and healthy controls who had undergone bone marrow puncture but were denied MDS, and comprehensive analysis using next-generation sequencing revealed significant variation in three miRNAs. We are currently examining the effects of the identified miRNAs in a co-culture model of mesenchymal stem cells and hematopoietic cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低リスクMDSは白血病への進展リスクは低いものの、一部の患者は輸血依存であり、造血幹細胞移植を除いて有効な治療法に乏しいのが現状である。この疾患の原因の一端を解明することで、新しい治療法への糸口を見出すことができる。本研究ではエクソソーム が骨髄内環境を悪化させている可能性が示唆されており、現時点ではエクソソーム を標的とした治療は未確立であるものの、将来的な新規治療方につながるものと期待される。