Establishment of therapeutic concept targeting homomultimerized mutant CALR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI MARITO  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (80613843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 則夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50186798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / calreticulin / トロンボポエチン / JAK2 / 分子シャペロン / 受容体 / 2量体 / カルレティキュリン / MPL
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、変異型CALR上においてホモ多量体化を担っているドメインを同定し、質量分析やX線結晶構造解析により得られたホモ多量体化ドメインにおいて、多量体化を制御している翻訳後修飾を明らかにする。続いて、このような翻訳後修飾による変異型CALRの多量体化を、RNA干渉法あるいは阻害剤により抑制することで、変異型CALRによる細胞の腫瘍性増殖が抑制できることを示す。最後に、患者細胞や動物モデルにおいて、変異型CALRの多量体化を標的として治療概念を証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied an oncogenic domain that is generated by the frameshift mutation on the carboxyl-terminal of mutant CALR, a causal factor of Philadelphia-negative myelproliferative neoplasms. As a result, we found a new intramolecular interaction mediated by this domain that does not exist in wild-type CALR, identified amino acid residues involved in the interaction, and clarified the significance of the interaction in the oncogenic capacity of mutnat CALR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、変異型CALRに腫瘍原性を付与するドメインの有する機能が明らになったことから、CALR遺伝子変異を有するMPN患者に対する有効な治療薬の開発に資する情報が取得できたことは大変意義深いと考えられる。さらに、変異型分子シャペロンによる受容体活性化という、生物学的にユニークな現象の分子メカニズムの一端が明らかにされたことから、この知見に基づいて、これまで未知となっている生命現象の解明が期待される。